Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De stad is vol toeristen."

Translation:The city is full of tourists.

0
3 years ago

10 Comments


Redswish
Redswish

Handy phrase for anyone living in Amsterdam!

8
Reply3 years ago

Isis-Fischer

is it possible also to say "De stad is vol met toeristen?"

6
Reply3 years ago

asalade
asalade

Yes. I would say "zit vol" and "zit vol met" though.

12
Reply3 years ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

De stad zit vol (met) touristen?

Why zit here? :)

2
Reply2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

I guess it's because the city is "sitting" on the country/planet/whatever

3
Reply2 years ago

Mirkolonel

Bc that's the way of expressing it in dutch

0
Reply8 months ago

tyedye67
tyedye67

Naar huis gaan toeristen dit is onze stad.

0
Reply3 years ago

asalade
asalade

Romanes eunt domus

5
Reply3 years ago

Hanna_Hajni

Stad is also mean town, why is not good then if I use with that word?

0
Reply10 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Town is accepted.

0
Reply10 months ago