1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "La poule aime la pomme."

"La poule aime la pomme."

Translation:The hen likes the apple.

November 9, 2014

90 Comments
This discussion is locked.


f.rodrigues-

Of course it like the apple... Every animal likes apple in Duo.


sabrina_grimm

Oh, the hen likes the apple right now, but it will soon fall in love.


CarolynnFrenchie

I wrote "Love" and it didn't work :/


CarolynnFrenchie

I get the difference they want to draw,just wondering why the chicken can't LOVE the apple. :(


PatrickJaye

@CarolynFrenchie

The chicken can love the apple. That would be:-

"Le poulet adore la pomme" ;)


CarolynnFrenchie

I know that,I just regret that I can't tell in this sentence that the chicken is fond of that apple. It makes me so sad that this lovely chicken can't express his love ! It's breaking my heart.


GabrielGoodwin

HEN! IT SAYS HEN! NOT CHICKEN


cheybrooke

Aimé {people} - love Aimé {things} - like


cathyc9

Haha this duolingo is bipolar one minute aime means love (and that's the suggested meaning) next minute it is like.


Sitesurf

There is a rule. Please go back to Basic2 main lesson page, scroll down and read "Tips&Notes", chapter "Ah l'amour !"


cathyc9

Thank you for this, I was using a phone app which is so much more restrictive than on the computer. Now I discovered the Tips and notes, this all makes more sense!


apbarrett

How do I find tips & notes? The menu button on my phone does not show anything, and I have tried scrolling and clicking all over. (I am using the Android app.)


LakerCat14

You can't access tips & notes on the app, only on the website.


[deactivated user]

    If a person likes an inanimate object, the translation of aime is like; if a person likes a person, use love; inanimate objects can't love or like :)


    [deactivated user]

      Just a helpful tip.


Eluzie

      ah, je comprends maintenant. voici un lingot!


Claqing

      Says i'm wrong when i translate it as love.


BartdeJong

      why wouldn't "the chicken likes apple" be correct here? Because 'I like apple' would be translated as 'j'aime la pomme'.


Sitesurf

      "the chicken" does not translate "la poule" but "le poulet".

      If you intend to build a generality, you need to use the plural "apples/pommes" because these nouns are countable in both languages:

      • the hen likes apples = la poule aime les pommes

      "j'aime la pomme" (specific apple) = I like the apple (specific apple)


kacenka9

      So for the rule that "le something" means general meaning of the word and does not require an article in english, like the hen likes apples, the something needs to always be a plural?


Sitesurf

      If the noun is countable yes, if it is a collective or conceptual word, no:

      • les chats peuvent voir dans le noir = cats can see in the dark
      • l'amour et l'argent font tourner le monde = love and money make the world turn

RudolphHucker

      Why is chicken marked wrong. In everyday speech we rarely speak of hens.


Chakradhar8

      How do you a know a lot abt chickens duo?


oumaima21

      i am concerned about that


Ajonae

      I put chicken and it was incorrect. Hen was correct. Isn't a chicken and hen the same?


angelahorn

      Yes, I think Duolingo is mistaken here. In English, 'chicken' is generally used for a female chicken, and this is the same as 'hen', while for a male you'd say 'cockerel' or an American would say 'Rooster'. I don't think it's right to say that 'chicken' is not a translation of 'la poule', but I suppose it's just a case of recognising that it's specifying a female bird.


alwayssayy

      Yet it doesn't accept ❤❤❤❤❤ for chiene. Inconsistency sucks.


jamesjiao

      Can you please produce proof that 'chicken' is used generally for a female chicken? Just because one tends to see hens more than roosters doesn't mean that chicken should be used to refer to only hens.


angelahorn

      Based on a lifetime lived in England and keeping chickens ;-) It's true that 'chickens' can include cockerels as well as hens, but in everyday use you wouldn't normally specify that. Anyway it's OK - I understand what's going on. It's like how Duolingo wants us to learn the difference between 'chien' and 'chienne' . It's a good way to learn how to make adjectives agree with the subject etc - just confusing at first if it's now h ow the term is normally used in your native language.


Kaleigh-Lin

      You do not believe how many times I've seen this question in this lesson!


Sitesurf

      I do and I know. We are currently trying to find a way to improve this lesson. Thank you for your patience.


taninani

      how is love wrong.... I clearly saw that love and like meant the same thing


PatrickJaye

      @taninani

      Do you really think that "love" and "like" are the same thing?

      In any case the French verb "aimer" translates as "love" when referring to people or pets - in all other cases it translates as "like". That is why it is "like" in this particular case.


rjkee204

      Does aime=love only apply to humans? Because in this case I answered the hen loves the Apple.


PatrickJaye

      @rjkee204

      In this particular case "aimer" = "like" not because of the hen but because of the apple.

      So to take another example:-

      "Claudette aime la pomme" = "Claudette likes the apple"

      So when the object is a person or pet then "aimer" = "love" in all other cases it translates as "like". Although I suppose when the object is some kind of religious diety it would be love also.


torchic62
      <h1>sniff, I LOVE YOU TOO CHICKEN!!!</h1>

vartaks

      The English word "poultry" came from the old French word "poulet" meaning "chicken"


jade.jac

      I wrote chicken and it said hen. What is chicken then


PatrickJaye

      @jade.jac

      "a hen" = "une poule"

      "a chicken" = "un poulet"


joJBiL

      A hen and a chicken are the same in England.


jamesjiao

      That's interesting. A hen, to me, has always been the female version of a bird species. How would you call a female chicken in England then?


MentorPalo

      Chicken is gender neutral. Hen is female, cock is male (male version of most bird species).


lilbeanfr

      Ugh i wrote chicken and it said i was wrong. It said hen was the correct answer. Same thing, right?


malhalmol

      When i wrote chicken insted of hen i was wrong...can anyone tell me why.


PatrickJaye

      @malmolhal

      Yes I can tell you why. It is because "poule" means "hen" it does not mean "chicken".

      The French word for "chicken" is "poulet".


angelahorn

      Just to confuse matters further - in England, 'Pullet' is the word for a young hen, but clearly it comes from the French 'poulet'. I won't try typing 'pullet' in Duolingo though!


PatrickJaye

      @angelahorn

      Just in case you ever need it the French for "pullet" is "poulette" ;)


BABY_NEPH

      why doesn't duo accept chicken as "poule"?!


p.j.s

      Chicken doesn't cut it ... Why didn't the chicken cross the road? Because it wasn't a chicken, it was a hen


minaoshiroi

      Hey! It says poule also means group. So i wrote that instead of hen. I got it incorrect.


Sitesurf

      In the animal section, chances are that the first meaning appearing in hints has to be the right one.

      "une poule" is used in sports to define a group of teams.


minaoshiroi

      I didn't realize I was in the animal section ^__^''


jamesjiao

      love(s) is one of the translations listed for 'aime' but not accepted as an answer - reported 2015-04-29.


Nabhanyu

      What is the difference between 'poule' and 'poulet'?


Sitesurf

      une poule = a hen

      un poulet = a chicken


jacoby45806

      I said, "The hen loves the apple." and it was marked wrong. I've asked my French teacher about this and she says that it should be accepted. So, why isn't it???


jamesjiao

      It seems that the French course builders are extremely pedantic about the nuances of 'like' and 'love'. Granted, 'love' is usually stronger feeling than 'like' but it's not mechanical like this in real life usage. Just stick to 'like' for 'aimer' and 'love' for 'adorer' for this course and you will be fine. Don't get too caught up on it... it's not worth the time and effort, I assure you.


anasmahmood

      Isn't "poulet" chicken instead of "poule"?


jamesjiao

      Poulet refers to chicken meat usually whereas poule refers to its live counterpart. To refer specifically to the gendered versions of the chicken - rooster/cock = un coq and hen = une poule.


BrunoZoldan

      Hi james, the "poulet" is a joung bird not yet sexsually mature, bred for meat.
      Poussin>coq/hen


BrunoZoldan

      Hi anas, what do you mean? "poulet" male, "poule" female ,there is no confusion


anasmahmood

      Thanks James and Bruno. That was where the confusion lay. I was taught by my French teacher when learning about food that chicken meat was "poulet". I've realised now that it is a masculine form of saying chicken. Thanks guys.


Mewzyk

      Wait, so can someone explain if there is a change to an animal when it's gender is denoted? I've seen "L'homme cuisine du poulet." > "The man is cooking chicken." and this one: " La poule aime la pomme." > "The hen likes the apple."


AndreiBrao

      Loves the apple is not ok?


Sitesurf

      loves the apple = adore la pomme.


kimlicoris

      I thought le poulet is chicken? It was marked wrong. Duo said it's hen


PatrickJaye

      @kimlicoris

      "Le poulet" = "the chicken"

      "La poule" = "the hen"


girly43

      wait, wait, do hens"really like apples? O.o


LanguageLe435356

      Ah, the forbidden love of a hen and her apple♡


KyraHelize

      Didn't even know that it sounded like "aime".


AshleyJaco6

      I love that when it want me to say it im wrong but when I play the recored voice for it that is also wrong. Sigh....


victoriado200970

      Ok i said the hen like the apple but its wrong because i said like but its likes ...what kind of ❤❤❤❤ is that


jamesjiao

      This kind of ❤❤❤❤ is called 'grammar'.

      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.