1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er verpasst den Bus."

"Er verpasst den Bus."

Translation:He is missing the bus.

June 28, 2013

85 Comments


mintclassic

I highlighted the word "verpasst" and it told me that "missed" is one definition, yet when I typed that in, it told me I was wrong. Thanks for the lies, Duolingo.


zengator

It'll be a while before DL presents you with the past tense.

"verpasst" means "missed" when used as an adjective. Here it is a verb. The translation for "He missed the bus" is "Er verpasste den Bus." (note the "e")


geekns

The trouble is that in English we would usually only say this in past tense. For instance: "Why is he still here?" "He missed his bus." vs "Look at him, he's missing his bus! Run, Forest, run!"


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"is missing" should be accepted


alibax

It currently is, but implies he longs for his bus in English...or that he is at this very second in the process of missing the bus. Very infrequent phrasing for American English


NovKF

It didn't lie, "verpasst" has five different 'meanings': https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/verpasst


f0xG3_PatG

I guess if we want the "He missed the bus", would it either be "Er verpasste den Bus" or "Er hat den Bus verpasst"?


candii88

❤❤❤❤❤❤ I also fell for their trickery


Hiccup

same here ...


MiriamCzakon

together we stand strong!


TechSpeaker

sdserdar isn't it gemeinsam sind wir stark as opposed to gemeinsam wir sind stark?


sdserdar

Automatically, I said "gemeinsam wir sind stark!" :p


avernie

>:O yeah! duck your lies, you OWL!


rharao

I put that in but didn't look at the hover hint


TomTheFrog

I typed "He missed the bus", but that is wrong. How would I write "He missed the bus in German? "Er hat den Bus verpasst"? What about simple past?


nhaines

"Er hat den Bus verpasst" is correct in the imperfect tense. Perfect tense would be "er verpaßte den Bus."


djeidot

Why the "ß" when the present form has "ss"? Is there a rule to it?


nhaines

The rules changed just before I learned German, so for example I want to write "er ißt" instead of "er isst". If you know that ß = ss, you'll be able to read anything, and with a 1998 or later dictionary at hand, you'll be able to write "properly". But the rules are:

  1. ß is used after diphthongs (beißen [ˈbaɪ̯sən] ‘to bite’))
  2. ß is used after long vowels (grüßen [ˈɡʀyːsən] ‘to greet’)
  3. ss is used after short vowels (küssen [ˈkʰʏsən] ‘to kiss’)

More curious (and maybe interesting, hehe) information can be found at Wikipedia: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/%C3%9F#Current_usage_in_German


VirgilSchmidt

Note the difference thought is the -e at the end of the verb, which is not part of this question's sentence.

On a side note of how this might be actually said, I always imagine this statement as an answer to a question. Q-What happens if walks instead of runs? A-He misses the bus. Is that a valid use of the sentence, "Er verpaßt den Bus?"


treetops

you can use it with any double s but you don't have to.


Ben_C.

Why is "He missed the bus" wrong? Whereas "He misses/is missing the bus" correct? It sounds like he is nostalgic and is remembering when he used to take the bus...


nhaines

Because being nostaligic is "vermissen". "Verpassen" is something entirely different. Even if "verpasst" did mean that, past tense still would be wrong. This verb is present tense, and in English can only be translated as present perfect or present progressive, and the only exceptions would be if there were a time marker. (There is no time marker, so it can only be interpreted as present tense.)


Erikive

"He misses the bus" is not something I can ever imagine saying, unless this is an incomplete sentence. Perhaps "He misses the bus frequently" would make more sense.


nhaines

"He is missing the bus" is probably a more common translation--German doesn't distinguish between present perfect and present progressive.


WakeBakeZoneIn

As a native speaker it makes perfect sense to me. If somebody is running for a bus but 'misses the bus' because he didn't reach the bus stop in time.


artese

verpassen means he's late and by the time he got at the bus stop it was to late or is it like its been a long time since the last time he was in a bus and he misses it??


polomare

I understand you questioning this, artese. "He misses the bus." is such immediate present tense you would almost never have reason to say it that way in English. It's like "He is missing the bus right now, as we speak." Duolingo's English translation does make it sound more like "he fondly misses the days when he used to take the bus..."


JamesGBC

Means he's late, and by the time he got to the bus stop had already gone.


northernguy

A better definition for verpassen is to not take part in. That nicely captures one of the meanings of miss in English without the confusion of the sense of longing possibly being included.

It also makes it easier to avoid falling into the much more common tense of miss in English. He is not taking part in using the bus doesn't sound as conflicted as saying he is missing the bus.

Not to mention that saying someone is missing the bus or meal or whatever in English is automatically taken to mean the subject didn't want or expect that to happen, unless context is present to indicate otherwise. Verpassen is more neutral about the intent of the subject.


andreita2388

i know that verpasst has different meanings but one of those meanings is "missed" so i dont understand why "he missed the bus" is incorrect


nhaines

Because the example sentence is in present tense and your sentence is past tense.


nhaines

It's a very common mistake with words that sound like cognates and a trap I fall into as well. I knew what the problem was immediately--of course only, when I got the answer wrong and saw the correct answer.

"Er hat den Bus verpaßt" is the most common past tense form.


LRCFO

is "he missed the bus" really incorrect ?


nhaines

Yes. "Er verpasst" is present tense and "he missed" is past tense.


javsbaldrich

Maybe it's obvious but WHY is it 'DEN' and not 'DEM' (being 'Bus' singular)? Ill give 2 lingots to the correct answer!


zengator

Because the object (Bus) is Akkusativ, not Dativ.

Maybe you're interpreting the sentence as "He is being passed by the bus." It would be more accurate to think of it as "He is missing the bus." That makes the Akk case more apparent.


aufem

If the object (Bus) is in Nominativ, why 'den Bus' insteed of 'der Bus'?


zengator

Because I'm an idiot.

It's not Nominativ, it's Akkusativ. Good eye, aufem. That's what I meant but it's not what said.

Pardon me whilst I make some edits.

And YOU get the two lingots I got from javsbaldrich, plus two more of my own.


aufem

haha it's ok. Viel danke, saludos!


javsbaldrich

So simple!, thank you!!


Archit157183

Why is the Bus Akkusativ.. If you can elaborate


zengator

Basic construction of a sentence is subject + verb. The subject is Nominativ and is usually a noun, the person/place/thing, that is acting in the manner described by the verb, e.g.:
The man sees. Oder: der Mann sieht.
To build a more interesting sentence, have the man see something. That thing is a direct object. Das ist, auf Deutch, der Akkusativ.
Der Mann sieht den Bus.

I used "sees" instead of "misses" in my example here because "the man misses," seems more incomplete. It's begging for a direct object, so much so that it seems wrong. But it's the same concept/analysis.


GabrielCozzella

Is it wrong to say "he loses the bus"?


LRCFO

Yes.. because it implies that he previously owned the bus.. eg. If he had previously owned the bus and his creditors were threatening to foreclose on his assets, it would be correct to say "in the event of a foreclosure, he loses the bus.. and after the foreclosure you would say " "he lost the bus" (:-))


GabrielCozzella

I see, thanks. Great explanation.


proudlykenyan

Would you also use verpassen when you want to say that you miss someone, since you probably haven't seen them in a long time?


GabrielCozzella

I think a better way to express this feeling would be to use "vermissen".

"Ich vermisse dich so sehr." (I miss you very much.)


proudlykenyan

Oh yeah thanks! I'd forgotten that :)


LucasSharon

yea he didn't saw the bus coming


Arianserv

Why "He lost the bus" isn't acceptable, at least as an idiom?


ender_wang

"He is missing the bus" sounds so weird. Even grammatically it is right with progressive tense, but the fact is "he missed the bus", it has happened.


zengator

It sounds "weird" because it is unusual, especially in comparison with the past tense. I.e., there is only a brief moment when one is actively missing the bus: the moment it has arrived and is pulling away. Before that, he will miss the bus. After that (and forever more) he missed the bus. But at the moment, while he is immersed in his smartphone, watching a video of dancing cats, and the bus' doors are closing while he is oblivious, I mention to my wife, "Hmph! Sieh dir das an. Er verpasst den Bus"


Bata989

As to someone whos native language is not English, this translation is sorta confusing to me... I see it more like,he didn't see the bus for some time and now he's missing it... Isn't it more proper to use missed to have a right sense ?


nhaines

No, because "missed" is past tense. The word verpasst is present (perfect or progressive tense isn't indicated in German). "He missed the bus" indicates that it happened in the past. "Er verpasst den Bus" means it's happening at this moment.

It's not really something we say in English unless we're watching it happen, which isn't often. :)


Bata989

You didn't understand me, let me tell it like this, the verb "to miss" is a logically speaking terminated verb and although it happens in the present, the action refers to the past. If I say "I am missing the bus", it means that I missed the bus today ,and the day before and every day before that. But if you use "I am missing something" you are imply that the verb is not terminated, so it's more natural to translate it as "I am missing for that, like emotionally, I didn't see it for a while" because in that case "to miss" is not terminated verb. Btw in German by using present tense you can talk about present but also the past and futur (I have B2 level of German,here only to keep my vocabulary on some good level)


nhaines

You can use present tense in German to refer to future or past, but only with context. "Ich gehe morgen im Park" is "I am/will go to the park tomorrow." But it's unlikely that the Duolingo exercises are trying to teach that. Simplest principles.

If I pick up my jacket to go outside and I get a phone call (let's pretend house phones exist) and someone wants to talk, you can say, "I have to go, I'm missing the bus." And that's where this sentence makes sense.

It's not a great practice sentence, although it's useful in that verpasst really, really sounds like past tense to an English speaker, but it isn't. I'm not sure it's really useful as a way to say that someone is currently missing the bus.


John173097

id accusative for das is das, then why den bus?


zengator

Possibly because das Bus is wrong, since Bus is masculine, not neuter.


f0xG3_PatG

Is this a synonym to vermissen?


zengator

Nein. "Vermissen" means "miss" in the sense of longing for something, feeling the absence of that thing. "Verpassen" is "miss" in the sense of being late and/or not being able to use that something.

There's an old joke that wouldn't work auf Deutsch:

Teacher: Henry, did you miss school yesterday?
Henry: Not at all, ma'am.


PetarApost1

very bad pronunciation from the male speaker throughout the whole course


zengator

You do realize, don't you, that there is neither male nor female speaker, but rather a computer-generated voice?


ololo-518

Can you write "He is late for the bus"?


zengator

That's very similar and could be used in the situation, but I'm not sure it's a good translation for this specific challenge.


Picardo67

So, "He misses the bus," just like "He misses his mother, now that she is gone." ???


zengator

Nein. "Verpassen" is to fail to hit (or catch). "Vermissen" concerns longing for something that is now absent, like your mother, your childhood dog, or rational public debate sans name-calling and demonization of anyone who disagrees with you in the slightest.

This challenge is simply about someone not getting to the Bushaltestelle in time to catch the Bus.


Peggy796203

He is missing the bus in English would mean that he misses it emotionally not that he doesnt catch it


John173097

i like that. but, wouldn't you say 'he misses the bus' ?


zengator

Instead of saying, "no one would every say that in English", it would be more accurate to say, "I can't think of a reason to say that." But often, other people can:

Harry: "Dexter is such a pitiful case: he has no luck at all. I usually look out my window and watch him try to get to work in the morning. Everyday he has a some problem. Last week he tore his pants on that rose bush. Yesterday a car splashed a mud puddle on him. And today, look at him."
Gary: "What's he doing today?"
Harry: "He's missing the bus."


RobertHJMa

'He missed the bus' Should be accepted, surely?


zengator

Nein. You've turned the present tense, "verpasst" into the past tense (which would be "verpasste").


Rita540340

Please explain what is wrong with this translation: " He missed the bus." If he is missing the bus it should followed by a reason. This is unfair and very discouraging. My answer should be accepted.


Kryptoiid

Is there such thing as "past tense" in this language??


Seattle_Scott

This whole section with "missing" is kind of whack. If I'm missing the bus, present tense, it can mean I miss the bus - it's no longer here, and i long for it. Or in the past or future can mean I didn't catch the bus, or won't catch or get on the bus, but we never say that in the present.


bellbar

you can't "be missing" the bus. Either you missed it or you didn't.


kellymisha

You should be able to say "he missed the bus"


HenriTourn

ANOTHER INEPT SENTENCE THAT HAS TO GO


ThePirateBen

"He is missing the bus". This is terrible. There is no progressive for an event which is either true or false. "He has missed the bus" is more idiomatic than "he missed the bus". Either way, as a test of German comprehension, not English, both are definitely valid.


godonlyknows

He has missed the bus is in the past tense, "er verpasst" is present tense. "He is missing the bus" is clunky English, but you could say "He misses the bus" which is perfectly fine. Examples: "He misses the bus on a regular basis" or "On Tuesdays, he misses the bus because he has a music lesson after school."


veganpanda

What is wrong with "He missed the bus"? He obviously didn't get on it!!


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

There is still time. It is not in the past. He misses the bus if he is not there but the bus is. He could still get on it, but he is not likely to make it. The teacher had to talk to him after school again and he misses that bus often,

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.