Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Er verpasst den Bus."

Translation:He is missing the bus.

5 years ago

42 Comments


mintclassic

I highlighted the word "verpasst" and it told me that "missed" is one definition, yet when I typed that in, it told me I was wrong. Thanks for the lies, Duolingo.

5 years ago

zengator

It'll be a while before DL presents you with the past tense.

"verpasst" means "missed" when used as an adjective. Here it is a verb. The translation for "He missed the bus" is "Er verpasste den Bus." (note the "e")

4 years ago

geekns
geekns

The trouble is that in English we would usually only say this in past tense. For instance: "Why is he still here?" "He missed his bus." vs "Look at him, he's missing his bus! Run, Forest, run!"

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"is missing" should be accepted

4 years ago

NovKF

It didn't lie, "verpasst" has five different 'meanings': https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/verpasst

5 years ago

TomTheFrog

I typed "He missed the bus", but that is wrong. How would I write "He missed the bus in German? "Er hat den Bus verpasst"? What about simple past?

5 years ago

artese

verpassen means he's late and by the time he got at the bus stop it was to late or is it like its been a long time since the last time he was in a bus and he misses it??

5 years ago

polomare

I understand you questioning this, artese. "He misses the bus." is such immediate present tense you would almost never have reason to say it that way in English. It's like "He is missing the bus right now, as we speak." Duolingo's English translation does make it sound more like "he fondly misses the days when he used to take the bus..."

5 years ago

northernguy
northernguy

A better definition for verpassen is to not take part in. That nicely captures one of the meanings of miss in English without the confusion of the sense of longing possibly being included.

It also makes it easier to avoid falling into the much more common tense of miss in English. He is not taking part in using the bus doesn't sound as conflicted as saying he is missing the bus.

Not to mention that saying someone is missing the bus or meal or whatever in English is automatically taken to mean the subject didn't want or expect that to happen, unless context is present to indicate otherwise. Verpassen is more neutral about the intent of the subject.

2 years ago

JamesGBC

Means he's late, and by the time he got to the bus stop had already gone.

5 years ago

andreita2388

i know that verpasst has different meanings but one of those meanings is "missed" so i dont understand why "he missed the bus" is incorrect

5 years ago

nhaines

Because the example sentence is in present tense and your sentence is past tense.

5 years ago

andreita2388

thanks

5 years ago

nhaines

It's a very common mistake with words that sound like cognates and a trap I fall into as well. I knew what the problem was immediately--of course only, when I got the answer wrong and saw the correct answer.

"Er hat den Bus verpa├čt" is the most common past tense form.

5 years ago

LRCFO

is "he missed the bus" really incorrect ?

4 years ago

nhaines

Yes. "Er verpasst" is present tense and "he missed" is past tense.

4 years ago

BenjaminClendon
BenjaminClendon

Why is "He missed the bus" wrong? Whereas "He misses/is missing the bus" correct? It sounds like he is nostalgic and is remembering when he used to take the bus...

4 years ago

nhaines

Because being nostaligic is "vermissen". "Verpassen" is something entirely different. Even if "verpasst" did mean that, past tense still would be wrong. This verb is present tense, and in English can only be translated as present perfect or present progressive, and the only exceptions would be if there were a time marker. (There is no time marker, so it can only be interpreted as present tense.)

4 years ago

javsbaldrich

Maybe it's obvious but WHY is it 'DEN' and not 'DEM' (being 'Bus' singular)? Ill give 2 lingots to the correct answer!

4 years ago

zengator

Because the object (Bus) is Akkusativ, not Dativ.

Maybe you're interpreting the sentence as "He is being passed by the bus." It would be more accurate to think of it as "He is missing the bus." That makes the Akk case more apparent.

4 years ago

aufem
aufem

If the object (Bus) is in Nominativ, why 'den Bus' insteed of 'der Bus'?

4 years ago

zengator

Because I'm an idiot.

It's not Nominativ, it's Akkusativ. Good eye, aufem. That's what I meant but it's not what said.

Pardon me whilst I make some edits.

And YOU get the two lingots I got from javsbaldrich, plus two more of my own.

4 years ago

aufem
aufem

haha it's ok. Viel danke, saludos!

4 years ago

javsbaldrich

So simple!, thank you!!

4 years ago

Archit157183

Why is the Bus Akkusativ.. If you can elaborate

1 year ago

zengator

Basic construction of a sentence is subject + verb. The subject is Nominativ and is usually a noun, the person/place/thing, that is acting in the manner described by the verb, e.g.:
The man sees. Oder: der Mann sieht.
To build a more interesting sentence, have the man see something. That thing is a direct object. Das ist, auf Deutch, der Akkusativ.
Der Mann sieht den Bus.

I used "sees" instead of "misses" in my example here because "the man misses," seems more incomplete. It's begging for a direct object, so much so that it seems wrong. But it's the same concept/analysis.

1 year ago

GabrielCozzella

Is it wrong to say "he loses the bus"?

4 years ago

LRCFO

Yes.. because it implies that he previously owned the bus.. eg. If he had previously owned the bus and his creditors were threatening to foreclose on his assets, it would be correct to say "in the event of a foreclosure, he loses the bus.. and after the foreclosure you would say " "he lost the bus" (:-))

4 years ago

GabrielCozzella

I see, thanks. Great explanation.

4 years ago

proudlykenyan

Would you also use verpassen when you want to say that you miss someone, since you probably haven't seen them in a long time?

3 years ago

GabrielCozzella

I think a better way to express this feeling would be to use "vermissen".

"Ich vermisse dich so sehr." (I miss you very much.)

3 years ago

proudlykenyan

Oh yeah thanks! I'd forgotten that :)

3 years ago

Erikive
Erikive

"He misses the bus" is not something I can ever imagine saying, unless this is an incomplete sentence. Perhaps "He misses the bus frequently" would make more sense.

2 years ago

nhaines

"He is missing the bus" is probably a more common translation--German doesn't distinguish between present perfect and present progressive.

2 years ago

LucasSharon

yea he didn't saw the bus coming

2 years ago

Arianserv
Arianserv

Why "He lost the bus" isn't acceptable, at least as an idiom?

2 years ago

ender_wang

"He is missing the bus" sounds so weird. Even grammatically it is right with progressive tense, but the fact is "he missed the bus", it has happened.

8 months ago

zengator

It sounds "weird" because it is unusual, especially in comparison with the past tense. I.e., there is only a brief moment when one is actively missing the bus: the moment it has arrived and is pulling away. Before that, he will miss the bus. After that (and forever more) he missed the bus. But at the moment, while he is immersed in his smartphone, watching a video of dancing cats, and the bus' doors are closing while he is oblivious, I mention to my wife, "Hmph! Sieh dir das an. Er verpasst den Bus"

8 months ago

Bata989
Bata989

As to someone whos native language is not English, this translation is sorta confusing to me... I see it more like,he didn't see the bus for some time and now he's missing it... Isn't it more proper to use missed to have a right sense ?

6 months ago

nhaines

No, because "missed" is past tense. The word verpasst is present (perfect or progressive tense isn't indicated in German). "He missed the bus" indicates that it happened in the past. "Er verpasst den Bus" means it's happening at this moment.

It's not really something we say in English unless we're watching it happen, which isn't often. :)

6 months ago

Bata989
Bata989

You didn't understand me, let me tell it like this, the verb "to miss" is a logically speaking terminated verb and although it happens in the present, the action refers to the past. If I say "I am missing the bus", it means that I missed the bus today ,and the day before and every day before that. But if you use "I am missing something" you are imply that the verb is not terminated, so it's more natural to translate it as "I am missing for that, like emotionally, I didn't see it for a while" because in that case "to miss" is not terminated verb. Btw in German by using present tense you can talk about present but also the past and futur (I have B2 level of German,here only to keep my vocabulary on some good level)

6 months ago

nhaines

You can use present tense in German to refer to future or past, but only with context. "Ich gehe morgen im Park" is "I am/will go to the park tomorrow." But it's unlikely that the Duolingo exercises are trying to teach that. Simplest principles.

If I pick up my jacket to go outside and I get a phone call (let's pretend house phones exist) and someone wants to talk, you can say, "I have to go, I'm missing the bus." And that's where this sentence makes sense.

It's not a great practice sentence, although it's useful in that verpasst really, really sounds like past tense to an English speaker, but it isn't. I'm not sure it's really useful as a way to say that someone is currently missing the bus.

6 months ago