1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Dette er en nederen oplevels…

"Dette er en nederen oplevelse."

Translation:This is a sucky experience.

November 9, 2014

33 Comments


miacomet

This reminds me of this comic: http://satwcomic.com/obama-is-in-town

Warning: bad language.


AnCatDubh

That exactly what I thought of.


AsaHaadam

xD I love SaTW


Ben.Hansen

"Sucky" is a very limited word (geographically, temporally, rudeness-wise). Most English speakers would simply use "lousy" in this context, although you lose some of the slanginess.


.Joanna.

If I should vote for one word catching the meaning of nederen in English it would definitely be the word lousy. It is kind of a shortening of nedtur eller nedtrykt and means something is disappointing or discomforting or that you feel down.

sucky??? Meh...


PushythePirate1

It would be sucky in US English (at least my generation). Then again, in current teen speak, it would be a different word. I can't think of what it is at the moment though.


FLchick

I'm in my 60s and I would say a sucky experience.


Patty13647

I'm in my 60s and I would not. I would also not want a Danish person to use that word to try to sound cool. I'm no prude, but sucky is a borderline rude word, and not worth teaching.


EjnarS

If it needs to be slang, i guess crappy might be the best word.


dumark53

"Sucky" is really colloquial and adolescent. Not sure what the nuances of the Danish "nederen" are, but "awful" could be a useful translation. (Even "lousy" is too informal.)


careen-san

I've never heard "bummer" used strictly as an adjective. I wrote "This was a bummer of an experience" and it was marked wrong, but this is how I would say it.


AnCatDubh

I tried ‘lame’ instead of ‘sucky’ because we’re not in the ‘90s. It was rejected. 2015-03-07


Ifritism

Nederen covers more emotional ground than lame does - from my understanding of lame, which is really not.. a word close to me. It was heavily in use among teenage boys when I was a teenager. Nederen can be disparaging, but for some reason really calls to my mind almost-crying teenagers breaking up with each other. So! Can convey hurt if your emotional vocabulary is supremely stunted! Can lame? (I mean, can sucky? But I think it can? In an equally stunted way)


AnCatDubh

We’d just say ‘this experience sucks’.


DaneTR

I love the way the TTS says "Dette er en neder-ren oplevelse" (This is a downer-clean experience)


epac-mcl

The word in English is "bummer", but was rejected. http://www.thesaurus.com/browse/bummer


epac-mcl

"Bummer" now accepted 28.01.2015


ParkerGrant

Sucky is a word in American English... I've used it and heard it used many times before


TomasRees1

I would say that experience sucked, but never that it was sucky (I'm English).


PushythePirate1

I would completely use the word sucky.


lovettaloca

In America we would say, "This sucks."


Photoadventure

I am American and I was punished by my grade school teacher for using the word suck because she considered it foul language. Is nederen somewhat of a crude word?


epac-mcl

No, I wouldn't say that "nederen" is a crude word in Danish. I understand your teacher, but I wouldn't say that "suck" is as foul as a lot of the language which is being practised nowadays, in daily speech, and the film and TV media.


Euhan1

It's hard to tell the "sweariness" of a word in Danish as everybody (almost) use swearwords all the time (cabinet ministers on the telly, children's television, whatever).

This is not a critique against the Danish language, just a warning that swearwords might be seen quite differently in Danish than in many other languages. If you speak English to a Dane you might experience that he swears a lot, this is the same thing working in reverse: he translates what is normal speach for him.


Thorfinn1

it's always hard to keep up with the latest slang and usage, especially the wide geographical scope in English, so think you need to be liberal in accepting translations here... suck, lousy, lame, etc... all seem fine to me. but "sucky" with the Y strikes me as a very juvenile/dated expression fwiw.


potatoemouse

Yes! It also rejects rubbish. Hopefully terrible is accepted.


belladt

Somebody already pointed this out, but "nederen" is pronounced wrong here... it should be more like "nedern", where last syllable is pronounced like the english "on"... so pretty much just "ned-on"


Karen919627

I've never heard this word used at all.


webgenie

Should allow "This is a lousy experience" as lousy means the same thing but is used 99.99% more often than "sucky" and means the same thing.


Qb3RZg1o

I have never heard anyone use the word "sucky" all of my 12 years of living in the USA. I wonder if it is generational?


Qb3RZg1o

I wish people who downrated your comment would tell you why. My comment had two personal observations, first that I've never heard this usage in real life, and second my speculation that the usage might be linked to the age of the speaker. If someone disagrees with that, they must either think that it's reproachable that I haven't heard this word use or that there is something offensive about suggesting that a certain age group would be likely to use it. Now, which is it?


Jocelyn111192

Sucky ? We say bad in English!


Patty13647

Sucky is slang. And rude. "This is a lousy experience" seeing you use sucky.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.