"Dette er en nederen oplevelse."

Translation:This is a sucky experience.

11/9/2014, 3:20:33 PM

41 Comments


miacomet

This reminds me of this comic: http://satwcomic.com/obama-is-in-town

Warning: bad language.

2/9/2015, 1:40:28 AM

AnCatDubh

That exactly what I thought of.

3/7/2015, 11:12:40 AM

AsaHaadam

xD I love SaTW

5/20/2017, 10:13:02 AM

dumark53

"Sucky" is really colloquial and adolescent. Not sure what the nuances of the Danish "nederen" are, but "awful" could be a useful translation. (Even "lousy" is too informal.)

9/10/2016, 2:12:06 PM

careen-san

I've never heard "bummer" used strictly as an adjective. I wrote "This was a bummer of an experience" and it was marked wrong, but this is how I would say it.

3/22/2015, 8:48:52 PM

DaneTR

I love the way the TTS says "Dette er en neder-ren oplevelse" (This is a downer-clean experience)

11/9/2014, 3:20:33 PM

Ben.Hansen

"Sucky" is a very limited word (geographically, temporally, rudeness-wise). Most English speakers would simply use "lousy" in this context, although you lose some of the slanginess.

4/2/2016, 8:54:24 PM

.Joanna.

If I should vote for one word catching the meaning of nederen in English it would definitely be the word lousy. It is kind of a shortening of nedtur eller nedtrykt and means something is disappointing or discomforting or that you feel down.

sucky??? Meh...

10/17/2016, 9:19:02 PM

AnCatDubh

I tried ‘lame’ instead of ‘sucky’ because we’re not in the ‘90s. It was rejected. 2015-03-07

3/7/2015, 11:13:03 AM

Ifritism

Nederen covers more emotional ground than lame does - from my understanding of lame, which is really not.. a word close to me. It was heavily in use among teenage boys when I was a teenager. Nederen can be disparaging, but for some reason really calls to my mind almost-crying teenagers breaking up with each other. So! Can convey hurt if your emotional vocabulary is supremely stunted! Can lame? (I mean, can sucky? But I think it can? In an equally stunted way)

12/10/2015, 1:00:48 AM

AnCatDubh

We’d just say ‘this experience sucks’.

12/10/2015, 8:54:12 PM

epac-mcl

The word in English is "bummer", but was rejected. http://www.thesaurus.com/browse/bummer

1/11/2015, 4:33:08 PM

epac-mcl

"Bummer" now accepted 28.01.2015

2/5/2015, 10:50:01 PM

ParkerGrant

Sucky is a word in American English... I've used it and heard it used many times before

3/10/2015, 3:58:20 PM

TomasRees1

I would say that experience sucked, but never that it was sucky (I'm English).

5/11/2017, 7:00:49 AM

lovettaloca

In America we would say, "This sucks."

4/2/2016, 9:06:22 PM

Thorfinn1

it's always hard to keep up with the latest slang and usage, especially the wide geographical scope in English, so think you need to be liberal in accepting translations here... suck, lousy, lame, etc... all seem fine to me. but "sucky" with the Y strikes me as a very juvenile/dated expression fwiw.

2/27/2018, 8:14:31 PM

potatoemouse

Yes! It also rejects rubbish. Hopefully terrible is accepted.

7/29/2018, 1:16:12 PM

Photoadventure

I am American and I was punished by my grade school teacher for using the word suck because she considered it foul language. Is nederen somewhat of a crude word?

2/29/2016, 11:41:36 AM

Euhan1

It's hard to tell the "sweariness" of a word in Danish as everybody (almost) use swearwords all the time (cabinet ministers on the telly, children's television, whatever).

This is not a critique against the Danish language, just a warning that swearwords might be seen quite differently in Danish than in many other languages. If you speak English to a Dane you might experience that he swears a lot, this is the same thing working in reverse: he translates what is normal speach for him.

4/1/2016, 10:48:24 AM

epac-mcl

No, I wouldn't say that "nederen" is a crude word in Danish. I understand your teacher, but I wouldn't say that "suck" is as foul as a lot of the language which is being practised nowadays, in daily speech, and the film and TV media.

2/29/2016, 12:07:53 PM

belladt

Somebody already pointed this out, but "nederen" is pronounced wrong here... it should be more like "nedern", where last syllable is pronounced like the english "on"... so pretty much just "ned-on"

5/29/2016, 11:10:22 AM

Karen919627

I've never heard this word used at all.

8/4/2018, 11:21:28 AM

danielm90

Anyone have a British English word? Duo doesn't accept ❤❤❤❤ or crap :(

2/23/2015, 5:13:30 PM

Jose-Zeus

rubbish would be more British ;)

10/5/2015, 3:27:11 PM

-HKBK-

I really have no idea, unless it were the normal adjectives like rubbish, crap (or crappy), awful, dreadful. I used the word sucky because that's what it suggested, even though I have never and would never use that word.

1/15/2016, 6:22:58 PM

CongChen2

Meh.

8/22/2015, 11:23:47 AM

drzoidbergswe

I think "humiliating" is the best one. Any takers?

8/9/2016, 12:27:51 PM

epac-mcl

I wouldn't say so; "humiliating" in Danish is "ydmygende", and is only one of many effects of the term "nederen", but does not cover the wide range of emotions as "nederen" does. A few examples are: Sad, unlucky, unhappy, disappointing, boring, tiresome.

8/9/2016, 1:42:53 PM

webgenie

Thanks for the info! Just for the record, the equivalent in English is "lousy". As mentioned, lousy would also mean a range of things such as "Sad, unlucky, unhappy, disappointing, boring, tiresome" as mentioned above:) Example: I had a lousy experience with my lousy teacher, and it messed up the whole lousy day! Jeg havde en nederen oplevelse med min nederen lærer og det"... etc. and so forth. Hope this helps!

5/3/2018, 2:41:48 PM

WernerRetief

I've heard 'yucky' before but not "sucky"!

12/20/2014, 9:49:07 AM

NeilHutchi2
Plus

... sais no English person ever!

1/12/2018, 9:20:59 AM

lanetta.yo

I would rather use the word "lousy."

7/9/2018, 5:14:07 PM

DavidDonal4

We would never use this term in UK English

11/20/2018, 6:42:20 PM

SuzanneWag3

It's very sucky!!!

2/8/2017, 6:26:45 AM

ianwhite61

Dull

5/3/2017, 5:09:01 PM

webgenie

This is a lousy experience would also work, and work in either hemisphere.

1/15/2018, 6:43:58 AM

webgenie

It was a "lousy" experience is the meaning.

5/3/2018, 2:39:46 PM

Philphoto

'sucky' wth?

8/2/2018, 2:12:17 PM

lovettaloca

Hilarious

2/16/2016, 1:13:21 PM

ozuraravis

Sucky reminds me of Full Metal Jacket :)

4/4/2016, 2:31:29 PM
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.