1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das ist nicht hoch."

"Das ist nicht hoch."

Translation:That is not high.

June 28, 2013

31 Comments


growlbeast

It sounded a lot like ”voll” :( might just be me though


DavidgDuran

I actually heard voch, which does not make sense, but I typed it and got it right because it was just a typo :)


Grabiarz

Same here :) I heard 'voll', maybe it should be fix? :)


SvetlanaSc1

I heard something like "froh" =/ Some audios are confusing


deepakkala

yeah I agree with u


jcmartin73086

I thought it was voll too, but that is only because I forgot the word for high :)


bridgette.17

I miss heard it too. A lot of these you can miss hear, maybe it's an accent thing.


Gnorian

Apparently, "That is not long" isn't accepted, even though "hoch" is shown to translate into "long" as well as "high" and "tall".


sparkita

The hint is wrong and misleading, I sent a report. "Long" is "lang".


AmandaPflu1

Same thing with "deep" being listed as a translation, but not being accepted as a correct answer


osullro

The Hint has a bug, High is hoch and long is lang.


JarekSzczy

"It is not tall" and "that is not tall" are both correct. It needs to be fixed.


fAEth_

It is would be "Es ist", while Das ist would be "That is" or "This is". It does not need to be fixed.


Nekomanna

I think "hoch" is "high," and "groß" is "big." You can ask a child how tall, using either hoch or groß. "Hoch" has a direction but "groß" doesn't. I think that's the difference. I don't think "hoch" can mean "long."


MissRMartin

For "Das ist", I wrote "This is". It was marked as being correct, but "That is" was listed as an alternative. Is there any rule for determining which is appropriate beyond knowing the location of the item being discussed?


Piedad4

How am I supposed to know that "Das" is a pronoun since it has not been explained yet?


porquepuedo

Trial and error. Now you can't forget it.


ph516503

that's how DL teaches... it's frustrating sometimes, but it works.


HeloZurich18

Can we say "Das ist hoch nicht"?


DebbyUrsu

RE: Das ist nicht hoch. The definitions given were tall, high, and deep. Why is this not correct: "This is not deep" ?


babilynz

Everytime i hear them say it, it sounds like voll not hoch


JedenPolska

Would this also apply to being high (on substance)?


Indigo_99

No, but you can use the english word for that: "du bist high"


Chicheka

When do I use kein and when nicht?


J1K

Does the first 'h' in "hoch" normally have the V/W sound to it? In the recording I am hearing "Das ist nicht woch" and I was wondering if it was particularity of normal pronunciation or just a byproduct of the text-to-speech synthesizer?

So at first I thought I heard maybe "Das ist nicht wohl." or maybe "Das ist nicht rot."


LiamDelaylay

I thought Dass was that, which also helps because it is different from Das...


MitchellG.

It is 'that', but it is a subordinating conjunction and so has different usage that does not apply to this sentence: http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa010910b.htm


aggielin

I couldn't make out hoch for the life of me!


RishaFerna

How do I know if das means that or this?


OlgaNunezMiret

They suggest as a possible meaning for hoch, heavy, but they did not accept that answer. When would hoch be used to mean heavy?


DexavioR

It's not high? Oh sorry, I thought it should be: Es ist nicht groß? = It is not tall.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.