1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het is jouw boek."

"Het is jouw boek."

Translation:It is your book.

November 9, 2014

14 Comments


SiobhanWray

So is "jouw" the same as "your" singular, informal in English?


El2theK

Correct, uw (formal), jullie (plural). More info: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732923


[deactivated user]

    Is there a reason why I cannot use "this" instead of "it"? This is your book answer is not accepted and it requires It is your book. thanks!


El2theK

    This is your book = Dit is jouw boek


BKANF

    What is the difference between the possessive jouw and van jou/jullie? Is it your/yours?


KevinKloos

    Yes! Dat boek is van jou = That book is yours Dat is jouw boek = That is your book

    PS I figured you deserved a lingot for going from here to being lvl 21 in Dutch within only 6 days


David46774

    Is there a specific reason you could not instead say "Het is je boek."? Is that not the same? Thanks.


Brendanjones1

    Is there any reason why you can't use 'uw boek' here? Thanks.


Alex_Kinsey

    I had to translate into English so jouw was already written down for me. But absolutely you could. Like so many languages it's all about relationships. Familiarity, addressing children, friends, family members and animals or respect addressing strangers or older people in respected positions (don't mean to ramble on if you already know this :) ). But if you have to translate the Emglish sentence into Dutch then uw should be accepted as it is out of context


Ryker590061

    What the difference between 'It is...' and 'That is...'?


MentalPinball

    It is= het is

    That is= Dat is


YEET_IT_BRO_

    It makes no sence that it uses it instead of this


MentalPinball

    Why is that? Could you please expand on that?

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.