1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het is jouw boek."

"Het is jouw boek."

Translation:It is your book.

November 9, 2014

17 Comments


Ania266561

Is there a reason why I cannot use "this" instead of "it"? This is your book answer is not accepted and it requires It is your book. thanks!


El2theK

This is your book = Dit is jouw boek


SiobhanWray

So is "jouw" the same as "your" singular, informal in English?


El2theK

Correct, uw (formal), jullie (plural). More info: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732923


Brendanjones1

Is there any reason why you can't use 'uw boek' here? Thanks.


Alex_Kinsey

I had to translate into English so jouw was already written down for me. But absolutely you could. Like so many languages it's all about relationships. Familiarity, addressing children, friends, family members and animals or respect addressing strangers or older people in respected positions (don't mean to ramble on if you already know this :) ). But if you have to translate the Emglish sentence into Dutch then uw should be accepted as it is out of context


YEET_IT_BRO_

It makes no sence that it uses it instead of this


MentalPinball

Why is that? Could you please expand on that?


SamKind

I agree, it makes little sense that "this is your book", "that is your book" or "it is your book" are not correct. The translation is from Dutch to English and in English, the phrases really are inter-changable.


James_Hunt129

Is there a specific reason you could not instead say "Het is je boek."? Is that not the same? Thanks.


Ryker590061

What the difference between 'It is...' and 'That is...'?


MentalPinball

It is= het is

That is= Dat is


BKANF

What is the difference between the possessive jouw and van jou/jullie? Is it your/yours?


KevinKloos

Yes! Dat boek is van jou = That book is yours Dat is jouw boek = That is your book

PS I figured you deserved a lingot for going from here to being lvl 21 in Dutch within only 6 days


Xavier664446

"This is your book" should be accepted.


El2theK

This is = Dit is (already explained at the top of the page).

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.