Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De mannen zijn aan het zwemmen."

Translation:The men are swimming.

0
3 years ago

22 Comments


81cheney
81cheney

Can you always add aan het before an action?

4
Reply1 year ago

Severin_Wanderer

Why not "De mannen zwemmen?"

2
Reply3 years ago

Annie881
Annie881

Because this chapter is about the contiuous form, when you imply that they are doing it right now, when you are talking, and that is how you imply that.

27
Reply3 years ago

biketronic
biketronic

Just for fun I added 'right now' to the end of the sentence and it didnt accept it

3
Reply2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

It implies right now, but you can't translate it like that, as Dutch also has words for right now like "nu".

5
Reply2 years ago

SrMarien
SrMarien

Just because you are learning the present continious now i think, because if someone would ask you "Wat zijn de mannen aan het doen?" Then you could just answer by saying "ze zwemmen".

We do have a present simple and a present continious, but we don't pay any attention to which one to use, we do it freely. Maybe in certain situation one may sound just a tiny bit better, but when learning dutch you should pay too much attention to it.

11
Reply3 years ago

LucvanderL1

I think both: 'ze zwemmen' and 'ze zijn aan het zwemmen' means the same in dutch ...

0
Reply3 years ago

HerrLoewe

Sometimes. You can translate both to mean, "They are swimming," but only, "Ze zwemmen," can be translated as, "They swim."
Ze zwemmen. = They swim. or They are swimming.
Ze zijn aan het zwemmen. = They are swimming.

13
Reply23 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

Also aan het implies they're doing it right now, not in general.

1
Reply2 years ago

MilesNilges
MilesNilges

great explanation.

1
Reply1 year ago

SrMarien
SrMarien

Whoops, this was supposed to be a reply to Severin_Wanderer.

0
Reply2 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

That is also accepted.

7
Reply3 years ago

ChrisStehl

I don't really understand the grammatical difference between regular sentences that we have learned so far and the continuous form in this unit. Can someone please explain the difference ?

0
Reply1 year ago

verumii

so from my understanding, de mannen zwemmen = the men swim, as in it's what they do, and de mannen zijn aan het zwemmen = the men are swimming currently?

0
Reply1 year ago

debrucenator

I thought "ze zijn aan het zwemmen" could also mean "they have been swimming" and doesn't always necessarily imply they are swimming right now / right at this very moment .

For example,

Ik ben al twee jaar Nederlands aan het leren.

I have been learning Dutch for two years.

(I have been studying Dutch for the past two years and am still currently learning Dutch, but I am not necessarily busy studying Dutch right at this very moment.)

Could you not say:

"De mannen zijn al twee jaar aan het zwemmen"?

The men have been swimming for two years.

(The men have been swimming continually [obviously not continuously] for the past two years, still regularly swim, but are not necessarily swimming right at this very moment.)

I am asking this because, even though a time expression such as 'al twee jaar' has been introduced, it is still the common Present Continuous form: zijn + aan + the gerund (het zwemmen).

Is this / will this be discussed in a later chapter on the use of the Present Continuous form?

Is 'geweest' also implied, but never expressed, in the above-mentioned examples? Ik ben al twee jaar Nederlands aan het leren (geweest). De mannen zijn al twee jaar aan het zwemmen (geweest).

edit:

I see now, after doing some of the strengthening exercises, that this has been briefly touched upon (perhaps in new updates?), but has not been explained in the lesson overview.

For example:

Hoelang zijn we al aan het wachten?

How long have we been waiting for/now/already? (Obviously in this example, they are still waiting right now, right at this very moment).

0
Reply11 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Can these sentences be written in the passive voice?
No, they can't because the sentences don't have an object.

  • The man feeds the cat. [active] - De man voert de kat.
  • The cat is fed by the man. [passive] - De kat wordt door de man gevoerd/De kat wordt gevoerd door de man.
  • The cat was fed by the man. - De kat werd door de man gevoerd.
  • The cat has been fed by the man. - De kat is door de man gevoerd.
  • The cat had been fed by the man. - De kat was door de man gevoerd.

More info about the passive voice in Dutch: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Verbs.Ot05

1
Reply11 months ago

debrucenator

I think you're responding to someone else's question.

0
Reply11 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

No, I said that because you asked about "geworden" (because that's about the passive voice). But I guess I interpreted your question wrong. Could you maybe write down your question?

0
Reply11 months ago

debrucenator

I thought I had written down my question, but OK, I see which part you are referring to. I had simply meant to say 'geweest' but I wrote 'geworden.' (I wasn't intentionally referring to de lijdende vorm). I have corrected that part of my question :

Is 'geweest' also implied, but never expressed, in the above-mentioned examples? Ik ben al twee jaar Nederlands aan het leren (geweest). De mannen zijn al twee jaar aan het zwemmen (geweest).

That wasn't my main question, but what I was wondering there was:

Q: How do you get from "They are doing something" to "They have been doing something" when the essential grammar hasn't changed? I am thinking that 'geweest' must be implied but never stated, (the same way that 'geworden' is implied, but never stated, in sentences such as: Amsterdam-Noord is gebombardeerd. It means: Amsterdam-Noord is gebombardeerd geworden, but you would never actually say that; 'geworden' is left out.)

I will use the same examples:

De mannen zijn aan het zwemmen. (implied: op dit moment)

The men are swimming. (implied: right now)

De mannen zijn al twee jaar aan het zwemmen. (implied, but never stated: geweest: De mannen zijn al twee jaar aan het zwemmen geweest).

The men have been swimming for two years.

(The essential grammar hasn't changed; 'geweest' is left out.)

I guess this is what you meant by writing down my question.

0
Reply11 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Alright! I think I understand your question now! (Thank you)

So, when we use the continuous in Dutch, we barely use the perfect continuous tense. We'd rather use the perfect tense. So 'He had been swimming' would be 'Hij had gezwommen' in Dutch.

However, you can use a past tense whilst using the continuous in Dutch. Rather than implying 'geweest', we use the word 'wezen' (old infinitive of the verb 'to be'). So 'He had been swimming' can also be 'Hij was wezen zwemmen'.

http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Verbs.ot03

I hope that helps! :)

0
Reply11 months ago

debrucenator

Yes, thank you. That's an excellent explanation of 'have been' and 'had been.'

But I still see, more often than not, the present continuous "ik ben de hele dag aan het haasten / hollen / rennen / rondrijden, etc. (with 'geweest' left out), but it still means "I have been [doing whatever] all day." Bovendien: ik ben de hele dag aan het werk! (with or without 'geweest').

0
Reply11 months ago

GrahamJohn16
GrahamJohn16

The proper translation should really be, "The men are busy swimming"

0
Reply7 months ago