Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bedstemoren leger med børnene."

Translation:The grandmother plays with the children.

3 years ago

23 Comments


FinaLau

I thought at first it says 'The grandmother plays with the bears.' I guess I miss the bears :D

3 years ago

Gerardd88
Gerardd88

I begin to feel like I'm not the only one who constantly mistakes children with bears throughout this course :D

2 years ago

Irusejka
Irusejka

Why the translation "The granny plays with the children" is not accepted?

2 years ago

Corin_Wright

I put "The grandmum plays with the children"... wrong apparently

3 years ago

PhilWorld
PhilWorld

it is always accepted. The most important thing is that the meaning is the same.

3 years ago

marmitelove

Hmm... I put down "mum" for "mother" in a previous question that asked me to translate to English from Danish, and it marked me as wrong too. But I thought it was because the word "mum" is not used in an academic sense - like I would not write an academic report using the word "mum" instead of "mother" - so I did not leave a comment about it.

3 years ago

Corin_Wright

it does mean the same though, doesnt it?

3 years ago

PhilWorld
PhilWorld

Ja :)

3 years ago

bcrocco1
bcrocco1

This showed me "nan" for grandmother, I had to come here for a reminder of what bedstemoren meant. Didn't know nan was a grandmother.

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

If you hover over a word, or tap it on the mobile app, it will give you hints (although not always right, here it should show "the grandmother" on its own). "Nan" is just an alternative answer

3 years ago

JBranch1998

If "nan" is an alternative answer why wouldn't "granny" be one as well

1 year ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Probably because it wasn't thought of as an answer by the one who wrote the sentence originally, but I have added it now.

1 year ago

MissPlinius

It accepts "grandma"

2 years ago

Pat211087
Pat211087

The queen is called 'granny' by her grandchildren. I believe it to be the most common version of grandmother.

2 years ago

Pat211087
Pat211087

Thank you! There are several other sentences which do not accept granny as a translation though. ..

1 year ago

Sopzeh

The TTS for bedstemoren is really weird on the fast version but fine on the slow.

2 years ago

zeusttu

Same here, it says bedstem-oren instead of bedste-moren. I think I've heard the TTS pronounce the word correctly before, I'm not 100% sure but if so it must be a relatively new bug.

11 months ago

Dethcola

Isn't the word for grandmother mormor or farmor depending on which side of the family? That's what I was always taught

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

That is correct, but there's also the general bedstemor, and conversely bedstefar.

1 year ago

JBranch1998

"granny" wasn't accepted

1 year ago

pablopublico
pablopublico

It sounds to me like like "Bedstem Oren", and I don't know if it is a mispronunciation of the TTS, or it sounds like that because of the stød or something like that. What do you think? I think that in Norwegian it would be pronounced "beste moren" if in the need of a small pause in the middle of the word.

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

This is a miss of the TTS. It should be one smooth word, "bestemōrn".

1 year ago

pablopublico
pablopublico

Ok. Tak!

1 year ago