1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "I am her husband."

"I am her husband."

Translation:Jeg er hendes mand.

November 9, 2014

10 Comments


PhilWorld

I can not understand the difference between "sin" and "hendes" ...


DaneTR

It's "sin/sit/sine" when the owner of a thing is the subject, for example:

Drengen leger med sit slot (= the boy plays with his [own] castle)

Drengen leger med hans slot (= the boys plays with his [some other boy's] castle)


Xneb
Mod

    "Sin/sit/sine" are used when the object is owned by the subject (in third person and singular). For example:
    Jeg/Du har min/din bog (I/You have my/your book);
    De/I har deres/jeres bog (They/You (all) have their/your book);
    but Han/Hun/Det/Karoline har sin bog (He/She/It/Karoline has his/her/its book [if the book belongs to them]);
    or Han/Hun/Det/Karoline har hans/hendes/dets/Karolines bog (He/She/It/Karoline has his/her/its/Karoline's book [if the book does not belong to them])


MarkGordon4

    why in this case is it not "hende"?


samucoto21

    I think her is always hendes. Just when it's talking about her and something that belongs to her you use sin/sit/sine


Mamemimomu73

    "husbond" :D How sweet! :)


Hedebygade

    "Hus"= house, "bonde"= farmer. The english 'husband' is a norse loanword.


potatoemouse

    Is there a difference between mand and husbond please?

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
    Get started