"No, perdón"

Translation:No, excuse me

5 years ago

69 Comments


erindg25

Are "perdón" and "disculpe" interchangeable, or do they have different meanings?

5 years ago

todofixthis
  • perdón is generally used as a very light apology — if you bumped into somebody on the subway, for example.
  • disculpe is generally used to get somebody's attention.
  • discúlpame (or discúlpeme if you are being formal) or lo siento is a stronger apology that you would use if you inconvenienced somebody, caused a loud disturbance in a public place, etc.

Theoretically, perdóname (or perdóneme if you are being formal) can be used in the last case as well, but I've never heard it used anywhere that I've visited.

This is from observations living and traveling in South America. The conventions might be different in other parts of the world.

5 years ago

sandyt

Thanks, and a question -- how did you get the highlights in your post?

5 years ago

todofixthis

Duolingo supports Markdown formatting:
http://markable.in/file/aa191728-9dc7-11e1-91c7-984be164924a/

The highlighting in particular is achieved by using `backticks`.

5 years ago

sandyt

Thanks!

5 years ago

GabrielJor319520

how do you make links

1 year ago

SGuthrie0

Just copy the link into your message.

For example: This page is:
comment/539320

8 months ago

Flashbolt13

thx bro !!!XD

8 months ago

FcoJavier99

En general son lo mismo, aunque "perdón" puede ser para algo más grave y "disculpe" para algo más leve.

8 months ago

trepeace

Where is the me?

5 years ago

rspreng

perdon = excuse me, most commonly

5 years ago

Uri2785

Is "No, sorry." the same as "No, perdón"?

4 years ago

Iloading

Yea

1 year ago

cristianma553727

no

9 months ago

ELEANORASE

I dont know, where is the you?

8 months ago

Emma419634

perdon literally means "pardon"

7 months ago

maddy_xo

doesnt lo siento mean sorry?

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Yes, "lo siento" can mean "I'm sorry"

4 years ago

GabrielJor319520

yes

1 year ago

LoNun

I put no sorry

1 year ago

MarinaBird1

No, excuse me

1 year ago

thebyohazard

Disculpe is an imperative form of disculpar, but everything I've found says that perdón is a noun. Could somebody elaborate?

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Yes that's correct, "disculpe" is a polite way of asking to be excused as it is used as a "command", "perdón" is not a verb, it's like just saying "pardon" in English, and it is simply understood as "pardon (me)", it's not an actual verbal command or anything, it's just understood as one. At least, that's my understanding.

4 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

Well, you are correct in one hand, but by other, you are worng. It is also a verb, it's from perdonar verb:

  • Yo perdono

  • perdonas

  • Vos perdonás

  • Usted perdona

  • Él perdona

  • Ella perdona

  • Nosotros perdonamos

  • Vosotros perdonáis

  • Ustedes perdonan

  • Ellos perdonan

  • Ellas perdonan

That verb have a derivated noun: el perdón.

This happens with several verbs and nouns (a verb with a derivated noun or viceversa).

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Yes I understand that there is also a way to make it into a verb, but the noun "perdón" is not a verb, the word "perdona/perdone" would be the command, not perdón, which was my point.

4 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

Well... ok.

4 years ago

mitaine56

neiht- I agree with you. Of course there's a verb, perdonar, but perdón is just a noun.

3 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Yes, I know that it's not a verb, that's what I tried explaining in my original comment xD

3 years ago

SGuthrie0

In English, "excuse" as in "excuse me" is a verb. That would explain why the Spanish uses a verb.

8 months ago

SGuthrie0

Amiga, You are essentially correct. Good job.

Contrary to what others have said in this discussion, in the context of "excuse me", Spanish and English clearly do not use a noun. Instead they use the verb, "perdonar."

"Perdone" is the subjunctive of "perdonar" . (It is also an affirmative imperative, but I suggest that one is asking to be pardoned (excused) and not demanding that.)

Use the subjunctive for wishes or desires. Thus literally "Would you," or "I would like that you forgive me."

"perdona" is also sometimes used. It is the 2nd person imperative.

¡perdona! ¡perdone! (disculpándose)
(I'm) sorry!; (llamando la atención) excuse me!; pardon me!

"perdona, no te había visto! " I'm sorry, I didn't see you there!

"perdone, ¿me podría decir el precio de este traje?" ("Excuse me, could you tell me how much this suit is?)

"perdona, pero yo iba primero" (Excuse me, but I was first.)

"perdona por la interrupción, pero..." (I'm sorry to interrupt, but...)

"perdone mi ignorancia, pero ... " (pardon o excuse my ignorance, but ...)

"perdonen las molestias " (we apologize for any inconvenience)

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/perdonar

Saludos

8 months ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

Disculpe is a verb and have a noun: la disculpa. So perdonar is a verb and have a noun too: el perdón.

4 years ago

AnkshumanB

How different is Triste from Perdon?

4 years ago

Mariposa11614

How do I put accents on the letters?

4 years ago

thunderocean

If you are on a Mac hold the letter in for a few seconds and you can select the right accent with a selecting a number. 'æ' is what a got when pressing 'a' and selecting 5.

3 years ago

CHARLESMAR122553

perdon

1 year ago

LoNun

This is not a talk room trump wall

1 year ago

AleksanderManda

test

1 year ago

AleksanderManda

test

1 year ago

AleksanderManda

Test

1 year ago

AleksanderManda

-Test-

1 year ago

troulblemaker12

I said not sorry because no in spanish means no and not but it said I was wrong

1 year ago

Liam3.1415926535

The "no" was followed by a comma, which means it translates to "no, excuse me."

1 year ago

GabrielJor319520

when you write "no, excuse me" it doesn't work and when you write "No, pardon" it works how often do you say pardon anyways?

1 year ago

Spyvee

So... Pffffft Excuse you! Green cloud wafted over to my nose Ewwwww!

9 months ago

GreenPhoenix2014

I was saying "perdon" at work, but I noticed the Hondurans I work with all say "permiso", so that's what I started saying as well. Is the use of permiso over perdon more of a situational difference, or a cultural difference?

3 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

I'm not sure what the difference is, but I do know that if you're asking to move past someone or if you're asking someone to move out of the way, you can use "con permiso", which is commonly shortened to "permiso". I think that's the only situation in which you would use "permiso" whereas "perdon" can be used anywhere where we could say "pardon". I'm not a native though, so I'm not completely sure.

3 years ago

LoNun

My parents would always say pardon me so why is it perdon?

1 year ago

amador743057

No excuse me

1 year ago

PaulLeejs

perdón은 가벼운 미안함을 담은 사과 disculpe은 약간은 정중함을 담은 사과 lo siento 는 굉장히 미안하고 정중한 사과

1 year ago

wWVK7

احبك

1 year ago

akilahjillian

when should we use perdon and disculpe?

1 year ago

naomi395470

Does "disculpe" mean the same as "excuse me"?

1 year ago

karansingh512542

Leaving a , is being shown as an incorrect answer

1 year ago

JohnWalker120112

Learn Spanish Basic Greetings and Phrases https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_7-kKYHUJ9o

10 months ago

Abby_Loves1

Would thay not transkate to excuse me no? I put no excuse me, but Spanish is backwards

8 months ago

IceWolfz159

I tried at least five times to solve it on my own, and even COPY AND PASTED THE ANSWER THAT IT GAVE, and it still said it was wrong!!

7 months ago

countrymou1

I type the right answer you Still say I'm wrong grrrrrr

4 months ago

Lorena660092
Lorena660092

So... "Forgive me" is too strong to be used as a translation for "perdón"?

4 months ago

lillianlessa

they should except no pardon

3 months ago

LukaCari

Disculpe is excuse me,perdón is pardon

3 months ago

TheOraySomoye

When is perdón used as excuse me and when does it mean pardon

3 months ago

JasmineSBe2

Badly typed but whatwould sayin England

3 months ago

Monsoonflo

I thought disculpe was excuse me

2 months ago

JoieB54
JoieB54

I put "No, pardon" and was marked wrong - I think the "me" in the sentence is/should be able to be assumed.... Does anyone else feel this way?

2 months ago

Sheridan319529

"No, pardon" is listed as incorrect.

2 months ago

Shannon441794

The testing has been telling me to say "Pardon" for "Perdón" this whole time, and NOW it says I'm wrong, and it should be "excuse me"... what?

2 months ago

CathyHarri5

Doesn't "No, disculpe" mean "No, excuse me"?

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.