1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui scrive alla ragazza."

"Lui scrive alla ragazza."

Translation:He writes to the girl.

June 28, 2013

23 Comments


FirstDerivative

These prepositions take the gender and number of their object, and so Lui scrive al ragazzo -- He writes to the boy; Lui scrive alla ragazza -- He writes to the girl; Lui scrive alle donne -- He writes to the women; Lui scrive agli uomini -- He writes to the men;


CharmLucky

FirstDerivative, thank you so much! Your input was very helpful!


gigginno

Hallo Bartolomeo it's right that you write because lui scrive alla ragazza it has translated first with "at the" than with " to the" so it isn't right because i don't know what i have to put in the next translation. Ok thanks a lot for your observation useful for me, bye and see you soon


SadisticBliss

I was just about to ask this. Thank you.


Jarpletz

thanks for the clarification!


skeez1960

sounds like Lui is doing a lot of writing.

(thanks for the helpful explanation)


JennaHO

Io non capisco! What is the point of "alla?" You could also say "Lui scrive al ragazza" couldn't you? It was in the earlier practices.


IanBouldin

Had the same question. I thought "al" was "to the" but I realize that for comprehension in earlier practices I was altering the translation to make sense in English rather than learn how something is literally said in Italian. I see now it is beginning to make a bigger difference.


Shar_Maine

No, it's al ragazzo alla ragazza (masc. & fem. singular)

<pre>ai ragzzi </pre>

alle ragazze (masc. & fem. plural)


bluebunny84ppg

Does he... maybe... possibly... have a crush?


MichaelPat627632

By the way, what is the proper way to say "gli?" Is the "G" silent or is it pronounced like "glee?"


MusicMan97

I think it's pronounced more like 'lee'


NaomiHall16

more like lee but with a little bit of a gl. lol sorry i cant explain it all that well. search it on google translate and press speak. hope that helps!!


_GreenGiant_

Can they just make a chart with all of the ways to say "to the?"


sharkbbb

Here you are: The complete list of Italian prepositional articles:

http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare153a.htm


NaomiHall16

thank you sooo much!!


Rona9Max

thanks a lot guys


AnthonyBar23923

I put "He writes to her", I know that that's wrong, but how would I write "He writes to her"? Lui scrive la sua?


Mobius760696

Some help please. Question: When is 'alla' used as apposed to 'dalla'? For example. Il ragazzo va dalla ragazza. (The boy goes to the girl.)

Lui scrive alla ragazza. (He writes to the girl.)


I-Am-Phil

This is the first time in any language I've encountered contractions that are longer than what they are replacing: a la --> alla. (It's contrary to the very meaning of "contraction.") Also, in this case, at least, are phonetically the same (or nearly so).

Still, I like these Italian prepositions. Satisfying to the linguist in me.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.