"Lui scrive alla ragazza."

Translation:He writes to the girl.

June 28, 2013

19 Comments


FirstDerivative

These prepositions take the gender and number of their object, and so Lui scrive al ragazzo -- He writes to the boy; Lui scrive alla ragazza -- He writes to the girl; Lui scrive alle donne -- He writes to the women; Lui scrive agli uomini -- He writes to the men;

August 15, 2015

CharmLucky

FirstDerivative, thank you so much! Your input was very helpful!

September 18, 2015

gigginno

Hallo Bartolomeo it's right that you write because lui scrive alla ragazza it has translated first with "at the" than with " to the" so it isn't right because i don't know what i have to put in the next translation. Ok thanks a lot for your observation useful for me, bye and see you soon

January 15, 2016

SadisticBliss

I was just about to ask this. Thank you.

March 12, 2016

Lilopez_

Thanks!

April 28, 2017

Jarpletz

thanks for the clarification!

October 17, 2017

Nicole_Di_Kansas

Grazie!

November 1, 2017

skeez1960

sounds like Lui is doing a lot of writing.

(thanks for the helpful explanation)

February 7, 2019

JennaHO

Io non capisco! What is the point of "alla?" You could also say "Lui scrive al ragazza" couldn't you? It was in the earlier practices.

February 21, 2014

IanBouldin

Had the same question. I thought "al" was "to the" but I realize that for comprehension in earlier practices I was altering the translation to make sense in English rather than learn how something is literally said in Italian. I see now it is beginning to make a bigger difference.

July 5, 2014

bluebunny84ppg

Does he... maybe... possibly... have a crush?

October 9, 2016

_GreenGiant_

Can they just make a chart with all of the ways to say "to the?"

July 20, 2015

sharkbbb

Here you are: The complete list of Italian prepositional articles:

http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare153a.htm

July 27, 2015

_GreenGiant_

Thank you!

July 30, 2015

Rona9Max

thanks a lot guys

February 7, 2016

AnthonyBar23923

I put "He writes to her", I know that that's wrong, but how would I write "He writes to her"? Lui scrive la sua?

August 1, 2016

MichaelPat627632

By the way, what is the proper way to say "gli?" Is the "G" silent or is it pronounced like "glee?"

September 18, 2018

MusicMan97

I think it's pronounced more like 'lee'

September 18, 2018

Mobius760696

Some help please. Question: When is 'alla' used as apposed to 'dalla'? For example. Il ragazzo va dalla ragazza. (The boy goes to the girl.)

Lui scrive alla ragazza. (He writes to the girl.)

April 23, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.