Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is your home."

Translation:Es tu hogar.

5 years ago

16 Comments


Shafica

Is there the same difference between casa and hogar as there is between house and home? In other words, is hogar a more personal word than casa?

4 years ago

ajHorence
ajHorence

Correct

4 years ago

Kat99
Kat99

Very good theory! I believe you are correct

4 years ago

waiting2

I think hogar is home, while casa is house.

4 years ago

grof88
grof88

''Es su hogar'' or ''Es tu hogar''? Is it the same?

4 years ago

M_E_H
M_E_H

tu=informal your

su=formal your (and his/her/their)

4 years ago

LeonSimons
LeonSimons

Mi hogar es su hogar

3 years ago

kristinbunch

Tu casa es mi casa y mi casa es tuya

3 years ago

joanna.eve

It is your home = es tu hogar. But I was marked wrong, why?

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

No idea, that's the translation I see above.

4 years ago

mpsutts

Is it regional too? Ive never heard that used before...

2 years ago

MrFNegre

esta means this but can be used for it in that context

1 year ago

k_alsuhai

I think :

Hogar=home ,,,,, casa=house ,,,,,,, patria=home(country!

1 year ago

EliseXuli
EliseXuli

In class we were taught that 'casa' was house and 'a casa' was home. Is there a difference between 'hogar' and 'a casa'?

11 months ago

EliseXuli
EliseXuli

I asked my spanish teacher! (¡Gracias señor gaupo!)

In most sentences you would use 'a casa' to mean home.

'Voy a casa' (I go home)

You would use 'hogar' in an endearing, warm, fuzzy sense.

'El hogar es donde está el corazón.' (home is where the heart is.)

11 months ago

racquel618723

Domicillio was the correct answer and hogar was not accepted... why?

5 months ago