Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am breaking glasses."

Translation:Je casse des verres.

5 years ago

12 Comments


RinoSrbin

I was drunk and happy

3 years ago

hstudd

Why can't I say Je casse les verres? Why do I need to use des here?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

singular: je casse un verre = I break a glass

plural: je casse des verres = I break glasses (no plural for a/an in English)

5 years ago

Mirima
Mirima

The glasses = les glasses Glasses = des glasses

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

the glasses = les verres

glasses = des verres (plural of un verre)

5 years ago

Mirima
Mirima

Oops, thanks for correcting me. I can't understand why I didn't see that.

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"une illusion d'optique", peut-ĂȘtre...

5 years ago

LearningDomo

This Translation is correct!!!

5 years ago

jjgrrl11

Wouldn't "je casse des verres" be "I break glasses"?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

yes, but since the French language does not have a continuous present, "I am breaking" translates to "je casse" or possibly "je suis en train de casser", which correctly translates the fact that the action is in progress at the time you speak.

4 years ago

ccailin
ccailin

Can we use briser here? Je brise des verres.

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Now, you can.

1 year ago