Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No es su hogar."

Translation:It is not her home.

0
5 years ago

20 Comments


sakasiru
sakasiru

I got this as a listening comprehension and I can't hear the su at all. Is't only a longer "s" sound after es. Is this how it would be said by a native speaker?

5
Reply4 years ago

mrule
mrule

Maybe? I think "h" is silent, so it should sound like "noessuogar" ?

3
Reply4 years ago

Slemmestad
Slemmestad

Remember that the H is silent, I hear the "su".

0
Reply1 year ago

mehariowner

how can we tell it's her home and not his please?

4
Reply4 years ago

rmcgwn

Can be either. good reason to clarify by adding a ella or a él

5
Reply4 years ago

mike.c.35

By using context

1
Reply3 years ago

RooseveltScaggs

But what context is there?

1
Reply1 year ago

GrahamRawlinson

Yes, this set has all kinds of inconsistencies, Torre and Aguja, Steeple and Tower, Hearth and Home, Hogar? Someone needs to go through the complete set and take out the inconsistencies.

0
Reply5 years ago

territech
territech

In English we have lots of different words for the same thing and sometimes the same word can have many meanings. I imagine the same is true in Spanish, and if we want to be fluent we need to learn them all. Only by lots of real conversation with natives and reading will we slowly learn the subtle distinctions. I looked up "hearth" in a english-spanish dictionary and "hogar" was given first. So I assume we will know from context whether a speaker is referring to the hearth or to the home. I'm just guessing, though.

11
Reply4 years ago

rmcgwn

I keep hoping that these kinds of things will become clear to me.

1
Reply5 years ago

Alisonvob

I got this wrong because it's "her" home?

0
Reply4 years ago

MrHazard
MrHazard

One of the possible answers given is "It is not her home." (You did put it in the negative, I assume.)

I got this question as a phrase to translate into English; perhaps Duolingo hasn't got a full set of possible answers in some of the other forms it offers the phrase?

0
Reply4 years ago

350zavage

Isn't "It isn't their home." correct?

0
Reply4 years ago

michael.br28

What happened to showing the correct translation. Mine just says I got it wrong shows the correct answer but not the translation? :(

0
Reply4 years ago

ryan.levy.

No es su jugar. And its wrong

0
Reply4 years ago

gennuisance
gennuisance

Home is where the hurt is

0
Reply4 years ago

SamRLevitt
SamRLevitt

Why can't I say ¨their home?¨

0
Reply2 years ago

noelia01px

casa means home, not hogan!!!

0
Reply1 year ago

Adrian-Michael
Adrian-Michael

I thought "su" is his and "sus" is her. Can someone enlighten me?

0
Reply1 year ago

gab850072

Booom

0
Reply1 month ago