1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós vamos com você."

"Nós vamos com você."

Translation:We go with you.

June 28, 2013

26 Comments


DeanG6

The 1st hint says 'vamos com' = 'match'. But 'we match you' is marked wrong. Generally the first hint is the correct answer but not this time. Oh well. :-(


Barre123

Why not "we are going with you"


Paulenrique

That should also be accepted!


kitsune1977

"We are going with you" não seria, literalmente, "nós estamos indo com você"? Talvez por isso não aceitem.


KTKee-EnglishEng

It accepts we come with you too, are they the same? I thought that was nós vimos com você?


NicoleBGarcia

because that's a different tense. It's not the same sentence in English so it's incorrect in Portuguese. Lol


zulylalala

I think the translation have a big problem.so strange!


ninonino1977

"we are going with you" is accepted :)


MartinKarlberg

What is the difference between vamos and vemos?


RaeOvHope

Vamos is fron the verb IR, which means "to go". Vemos is from the verb VER which means "to see"


frenchyboy5

I hate this verb so much in every language I've learned. So easy to confuse among them.


AshleighHo8

I was half asleep when I did this one and I read it as "come" instead of "com".... So i was really confused that the sentence was encoraging cannibalism


africlubguy

Haha Nós vamos comer você, agora você está grande e parece muito doce...com massa talvez


DustyBrain

And why not "let's go with you"?


Paulenrique

When you have "let's", use only "vamos" and not "nós vamos".


RaeOvHope

Besides the fact thay they ate two different verbs? Like ride and rise.


LeoK86

If this is not, then what is the phrase for "We go to you"?


ell-no

Why not "we walk with you?"


Paulenrique

Literally that is "nós caminhamos com você"


pvelikova

Can you say also 'we are coming with you'?


ychaouche

That's what I typed, it got refused. Although I feel it should be correct. No ?


KTKee-EnglishEng

It's accepted now, but I don't think it should be?


PaulRutled

Yes, you can. Most people use 'We'll come with you" because it's spontaneous. We go with you is wrong.


GlennaSol

"We are coming with you" is idiomatic English, but technically not correct. 'Come' means to move toward the speaker. 'Go' means to move away from the speaker. The speaker cannot move toward himself, only away from himself, so technically, it should always be 'I/we go'

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.