"Nós vamos com você."

Translation:We go with you.

June 28, 2013

24 Comments


DeanG6

The 1st hint says 'vamos com' = 'match'. But 'we match you' is marked wrong. Generally the first hint is the correct answer but not this time. Oh well. :-(

July 16, 2015

Barre123

Why not "we are going with you"

September 28, 2013

Paulenrique

That should also be accepted!

September 28, 2013

kitsune1977

"We are going with you" não seria, literalmente, "nós estamos indo com você"? Talvez por isso não aceitem.

July 18, 2015

NicoleBGarcia

because that's a different tense. It's not the same sentence in English so it's incorrect in Portuguese. Lol

July 9, 2015

zulylalala

I think the translation have a big problem.so strange!

October 16, 2015

ninonino1977

"we are going with you" is accepted :)

November 5, 2013

frenchyboy5

I hate this verb so much in every language I've learned. So easy to confuse among them.

January 27, 2015

DustyBrain

And why not "let's go with you"?

February 24, 2014

Paulenrique

When you have "let's", use only "vamos" and not "nós vamos".

February 24, 2014

DustyBrain

Thank you :)

February 25, 2014

MartinKarlberg

What is the difference between vamos and vemos?

August 19, 2014

RaeOvHope

Vamos is fron the verb IR, which means "to go". Vemos is from the verb VER which means "to see"

August 25, 2014

RaeOvHope

Besides the fact thay they ate two different verbs? Like ride and rise.

August 25, 2014

pvelikova

Can you say also 'we are coming with you'?

September 25, 2014

PaulRutled

Yes, you can. Most people use 'We'll come with you" because it's spontaneous. We go with you is wrong.

February 19, 2015

GlennaSol

"We are coming with you" is idiomatic English, but technically not correct. 'Come' means to move toward the speaker. 'Go' means to move away from the speaker. The speaker cannot move toward himself, only away from himself, so technically, it should always be 'I/we go'

September 14, 2015

ychaouche

That's what I typed, it got refused. Although I feel it should be correct. No ?

January 27, 2015

AshleighHo8

I was half asleep when I did this one and I read it as "come" instead of "com".... So i was really confused that the sentence was encoraging cannibalism

February 20, 2015

africlubguy

Haha Nós vamos comer você, agora você está grande e parece muito doce...com massa talvez

March 30, 2016

LeoK86

If this is not, then what is the phrase for "We go to you"?

March 19, 2016

ell-no

Why not "we walk with you?"

June 28, 2013

Paulenrique

Literally that is "nós caminhamos com você"

June 28, 2013

ell-no

Thank you!

June 29, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.