1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Han snakker om sekunder og å…

"Han snakker om sekunder og årtier."

Translation:He talks about seconds and decades.

November 9, 2014

25 Comments


dpchalmers

as one does...

November 9, 2014

keenriser

Not checking the translation first, I thought the logical thing to say was "he was talking for seconds and decades" (because he is such a slow talker / boring conversationalist). Guess not :)

November 27, 2014

strozer.kat

Lol me too

December 14, 2014

Drevikkdrevik

me as well

January 9, 2015

FionaOnDuoL

We've all had dates like that.

July 11, 2019

megchec

He must be fun at parties.

April 25, 2015

Ronochka

why do they pronounce "d" in sekunder? Normally, d is not read in the combination "nd"

December 25, 2014

Frog650566

Maybe referring to a time traveler or somebody who's lived a long time and is talking about their life...that's how I picture it.

November 22, 2015

tvindy

I saw it as someone making the observation that there are exactly 315,360,000 seconds in a decade (not taking leap years into consideration). Then he goes on to calculate the seconds in decades that contain two leap years and then three. In that way, he is talking about both seconds and decades.

February 11, 2016

LeahKnudsen

You're the guy!

April 27, 2016

Ellie802500

you seriously calculated that? lol! also what language is esperanto like? I am wondering if I should do it. should I?

March 26, 2017

tvindy

Actually, I just asked Google how many seconds are in a decade. :)

Esperanto is a really odd hodgepodge of various languages, and it's not quite as easy to learn as I thought it would be. I do think it's worth learning, though. This TED Talk is what finally convinced me to start studying it:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8gSAkUOElsg&t=52s

March 26, 2017

Ellie802500

thanks for the advice, I will learn it when I am ok at what I'm already doing now

March 27, 2017

SanguineDragon

Could sekunder also mean seconds as in "He had seconds after he finished his first plate of food"?

July 22, 2015

BasCostBudde

No, I guess, it is the plural of the time unit. Your use of seconds must use the ordinal number. Unless those words are the same in danish as they are in english--which I bet they don't--it can't.

July 22, 2015

cosmiclatte-123

Can 'om' mean 'about' and 'in'? So it depends on the sentence?

December 15, 2015

geo_torno9

yup

December 14, 2017

jim_jam_

He sounds like a weirdo

August 11, 2017

FinaLau

This sentence doesn't make much sense...........

February 17, 2015

elchuchulo

agreed

February 8, 2016

Sawteeth

Why isn't the word OG spoken?Is she a lazy speaker or is this how Danes speak?

September 22, 2017

KingOfCarbs

The TTS seems to lightly pronounce it. Don't know if this accurate to how Danish people speak.

November 29, 2018

GuruSweetPickle

"Og år-" is essentially two "o" sounds back to back ("o" and "å" are very close to the same vowel) with a stop ("g") between them. The "g" really isn't voiced. Also, just like in English, pronouns are generally of less importance in normal speech, and therefore are unstressed compared to surrounding words.

September 23, 2019

HuibRenes

How often is decade(s) used in Denmark? It is not common in Holland, only maybe in reports.

October 19, 2017

Marnix_Croonen

This guy should write a book

July 9, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.