1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Han snakker om sekunder og å…

"Han snakker om sekunder og årtier."

Translation:He talks about seconds and decades.

November 9, 2014

33 Comments


keenriser

Not checking the translation first, I thought the logical thing to say was "he was talking for seconds and decades" (because he is such a slow talker / boring conversationalist). Guess not :)


FionaOnDuoL

We've all had dates like that.


megchec

He must be fun at parties.


Ronochka

why do they pronounce "d" in sekunder? Normally, d is not read in the combination "nd"


Nuvatak

I'm not completely sure, but I guess it has to do something with the stress? It's seKUNder, not SEkunder... or am I wrong?


Frog650566

Maybe referring to a time traveler or somebody who's lived a long time and is talking about their life...that's how I picture it.


tvindy

I saw it as someone making the observation that there are exactly 315,360,000 seconds in a decade (not taking leap years into consideration). Then he goes on to calculate the seconds in decades that contain two leap years and then three. In that way, he is talking about both seconds and decades.


LeahKnudsen

You're the guy!


SylvanDagu1

It's 315,576,000 seconds in a decade because each year is technically 365.25 days long and that's why we have a leap year every four years. 60 seconds60 minutes24 hours365.25 days10 years = 315,576,000 seconds per decade.


Ellie802500

you seriously calculated that? lol! also what language is esperanto like? I am wondering if I should do it. should I?


tvindy

Actually, I just asked Google how many seconds are in a decade. :)

Esperanto is a really odd hodgepodge of various languages, and it's not quite as easy to learn as I thought it would be. I do think it's worth learning, though. This TED Talk is what finally convinced me to start studying it:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8gSAkUOElsg&t=52s


Ellie802500

thanks for the advice, I will learn it when I am ok at what I'm already doing now


SanguineDragon

Could sekunder also mean seconds as in "He had seconds after he finished his first plate of food"?


BasCostBudde

No, I guess, it is the plural of the time unit. Your use of seconds must use the ordinal number. Unless those words are the same in danish as they are in english--which I bet they don't--it can't.


cosmiclatte-123

Can 'om' mean 'about' and 'in'? So it depends on the sentence?


Marnix_Croonen

This guy should write a book


FinaLau

This sentence doesn't make much sense...........


jim_jam_

He sounds like a weirdo


Sawteeth

Why isn't the word OG spoken?Is she a lazy speaker or is this how Danes speak?


KingOfCarbs

The TTS seems to lightly pronounce it. Don't know if this accurate to how Danish people speak.


GuruSweetPickle

"Og år-" is essentially two "o" sounds back to back ("o" and "å" are very close to the same vowel) with a stop ("g") between them. The "g" really isn't voiced. Also, just like in English, pronouns are generally of less importance in normal speech, and therefore are unstressed compared to surrounding words.


curly70014

That must be some TedTalk.


rosita81663

Snakker tanto signidica speak como talk, ambas tienen que ser válidas


HuibRenes

How often is decade(s) used in Denmark? It is not common in Holland, only maybe in reports.


Jusrnejm

If I ever need to tell someone this..cmon


TriciaUnde1

this is just nonsense in english


LukaszDyno

I thik that this sentence is wrong

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.