"Han snakker om sekunder og årtier."

Translation:He talks about seconds and decades.

4 years ago

19 Comments


dpchalmers
dpchalmers

as one does...

4 years ago

keenriser
keenriser

Not checking the translation first, I thought the logical thing to say was "he was talking for seconds and decades" (because he is such a slow talker / boring conversationalist). Guess not :)

4 years ago

strozer.kat

Lol me too

3 years ago

Drevikkdrevik

me as well

3 years ago

megchec
megchec

He must be fun at parties.

3 years ago

Ronochka

why do they pronounce "d" in sekunder? Normally, d is not read in the combination "nd"

3 years ago

Frog650566
Frog650566

Maybe referring to a time traveler or somebody who's lived a long time and is talking about their life...that's how I picture it.

3 years ago

tvindy
tvindy

I saw it as someone making the observation that there are exactly 315,360,000 seconds in a decade (not taking leap years into consideration). Then he goes on to calculate the seconds in decades that contain two leap years and then three. In that way, he is talking about both seconds and decades.

2 years ago

LeahKnudsen

You're the guy!

2 years ago

FinaLau

This sentence doesn't make much sense...........

3 years ago

elchuchulo

agreed

2 years ago

SanguineDragon

Could sekunder also mean seconds as in "He had seconds after he finished his first plate of food"?

3 years ago

BasCostBudde
BasCostBudde

No, I guess, it is the plural of the time unit. Your use of seconds must use the ordinal number. Unless those words are the same in danish as they are in english--which I bet they don't--it can't.

3 years ago

cosmiclatte-123

Can 'om' mean 'about' and 'in'? So it depends on the sentence?

2 years ago

geo_torno9

yup

11 months ago

jim_jam_
jim_jam_

He sounds like a weirdo

1 year ago

Sawteeth

Why isn't the word OG spoken?Is she a lazy speaker or is this how Danes speak?

1 year ago

VintageEngine

The TTS seems to lightly pronounce it. Don't know if this accurate to how Danish people speak.

1 week ago

HuibRenes
HuibRenes

How often is decade(s) used in Denmark? It is not common in Holland, only maybe in reports.

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.