1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ci fu molta neve lo scorso i…

"Ci fu molta neve lo scorso inverno."

Translation:There was a lot of snow last winter.

November 9, 2014

11 Comments


sharinglanguage

fui, fosti, fu, fummo, foste, furono (wow)


safibta

fun to say though


ioyaz

why not c'era instead of Ci fu? please help


GScottOliver

I believe that era is the past imperfect, and this unit is past perfect (even though it is only entitled "Past"). So we need fu.


HastaLaVista83

This tense with "fu" is called "passato remoto". The past perfect (in Italian "trapassato prossimo") would be "C'era stata molta neve lo scorso inverno" = There had been much snow last winter.


purler

I thought imperfect was used for weather?


GScottOliver

Here ci means "there", as in c'è (ci è contracted) means "there is".


barbaraGunnell

what's wrong with "It snowed a lot last winter"


Sedona2007

Depending on context, "It snowed a lot" would be:
"Ho nevicato molto." (passato prossimo).
"Nevicò molto." (passato remoto)

"C'è molta neve oggi". There is a lot of snow today.
"C'era molta neve ieri." There was a lot of snow yesterday.
"Ci fu molta neve lo scorso inverno." There was a lot on snow last winter (further in the past).


eileengarton

What is the difference between lo scorso inverno and l'inverno scorso?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.