1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Kvinden kigger i spejlet."

"Kvinden kigger i spejlet."

Translation:The woman is looking in the mirror.

November 9, 2014

14 Comments


js.dani

Spejl, spejl, på væggen...


oppikoppi

Hvem er den smukkeste i verden?


AugustLindemer

lille spejl på væggen der, hvem er smukkest i landet her :)


octavi.ers

why is not "the woman is looking AT the mirror" correct?? is there another preposition for "at the mirror"? :---/


AugustLindemer

The woman is looking at the mirror would be "Kvinden kigger på spejlet"


marifig143

Why cant i say "looking to the mirror" ?


AugustLindemer

You can, but it is not a viable translation of "kigger i spejlet" - Looking at or to the mirror is the act of looking at the object "mirror" or the direction of the object "mirror"- "kigger i spejlet"/"looking in the mirror" is the act of observing what is reflected in the mirror - not the object "mirror" itself.


IgorRusski

Wow, danish word "spejl" is almost the same as portuguese "espelho" for mirror! Tak for kaffe!


Tinaamaya2

Espejo in Spanish


viktorine.k

is it 'kiga' or 'kigwa' ?


YnaFuhrer

Pronounced "kiigah"


Carine149606

Why is The woman looks in the mirror wrong ?


MarijkevanDijk88

The Frisian word for spejl is spegel

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.