1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Kvinden kigger i spejlet."

"Kvinden kigger i spejlet."

Translation:The woman is looking in the mirror.

November 9, 2014

13 Comments


js.dani

Spejl, spejl, på væggen...


oppikoppi

Hvem er den smukkeste i verden?


AugustLindemer

lille spejl på væggen der, hvem er smukkest i landet her :)


octavi.ers

why is not "the woman is looking AT the mirror" correct?? is there another preposition for "at the mirror"? :---/


AugustLindemer

The woman is looking at the mirror would be "Kvinden kigger på spejlet"


marifig143

Why cant i say "looking to the mirror" ?


AugustLindemer

You can, but it is not a viable translation of "kigger i spejlet" - Looking at or to the mirror is the act of looking at the object "mirror" or the direction of the object "mirror"- "kigger i spejlet"/"looking in the mirror" is the act of observing what is reflected in the mirror - not the object "mirror" itself.


IgorRusski

Wow, danish word "spejl" is almost the same as portuguese "espelho" for mirror! Tak for kaffe!


viktorine.k

is it 'kiga' or 'kigwa' ?


YnaFuhrer

Pronounced "kiigah"


Carine149606

Why is The woman looks in the mirror wrong ?


ElisaRobin8

I love learning danish with duolingo but why is it always women looking in the mirror, being actresses and model and pretty, and boys eating meat and drinking beers and being lawyers and officers??? Is this 2018 ??

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.