Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kvinden kigger i spejlet."

Translation:The woman is looking in the mirror.

3 years ago

13 Comments


js.dani

Spejl, spejl, på væggen...

3 years ago

oppikoppi
oppikoppi

Hvem er den smukkeste i verden?

3 years ago

AugustLindemer

lille spejl på væggen der, hvem er smukkest i landet her :)

3 years ago

octavi.ers
octavi.ers

why is not "the woman is looking AT the mirror" correct?? is there another preposition for "at the mirror"? :---/

3 years ago

AugustLindemer

The woman is looking at the mirror would be "Kvinden kigger på spejlet"

3 years ago

marifig143

Why cant i say "looking to the mirror" ?

1 year ago

AugustLindemer

You can, but it is not a viable translation of "kigger i spejlet" - Looking at or to the mirror is the act of looking at the object "mirror" or the direction of the object "mirror"- "kigger i spejlet"/"looking in the mirror" is the act of observing what is reflected in the mirror - not the object "mirror" itself.

1 year ago

marifig143

great!!! Tak :)

1 year ago

IgorRusski
IgorRusski

Wow, danish word "spejl" is almost the same as portuguese "espelho" for mirror! Tak for kaffe!

1 year ago

ElisaRobin8

I love learning danish with duolingo but why is it always women looking in the mirror, being actresses and model and pretty, and boys eating meat and drinking beers and being lawyers and officers??? Is this 2018 ??

4 months ago

viktorine.k
viktorine.k

is it 'kiga' or 'kigwa' ?

2 years ago

YnaFuhrer

Pronounced "kiigah"

2 years ago

Carine149606
Carine149606

Why is The woman looks in the mirror wrong ?

1 month ago