"We never use the sugar."

Translation:Non usiamo mai lo zucchero.

June 28, 2013

18 Comments


wjones451

Is there any reason that "Non mai usiamo lo zucchero" is unacceptable?

June 28, 2013

dnovinc

edit: It seems "mai" can be placed before the verb in order to give it more expressive power. For details check my post to Ariaflame

Since "mai" is an adverb it generally goes after the verb it is modifying. Non + verb + mai

more about adverb placement : http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare139a.htm

note: If it you have compound tense (like passato prossimo) "mai" is one of the adverbs that are usually placed between auxiliary verb and participle (but it can also be placed after the participle):

Non + auxillary verb + mai + participle ( Non abbiamo mai usato lo zucchero / We have never used sugar. )

June 28, 2013

Ariaflame

So why did 'Mai usiamo lo zucchero' get accepted then?

November 25, 2013

dnovinc

Thank you for your post. After searching for a while I found the answer but I hope someone else will confirm this information: Generally when an adverb modifies the verb it goes after it, but when placed before the verb it gives the verb more expressive power. (http://grammatica-italiana.dossier.net/grammatica-italiana-11.htm under l'uso dell'avverbio)

Also it seems that the article I posted before from "Italian about" isn't completely accurate. Sorry guys I usually check at least two sources in order to verify the information.

Affatto, ancora, mai, neanche, neppure, nemmeno and più can go either between the helper (auxiliary) and participle or after the participle. sources:

November 25, 2013

wjones451

Wow! Thanks for the informative response! Also, just so I know for future reference, (and maybe you can't answer this) are there Duolingo employees who search the comment boards for questions they can answer and are you one of them? Thanks again!!!

June 28, 2013

dnovinc

Mukkapazza is Duolingo's Italian expert. Employees have a blue circle around their profile picture. If you go to Discussion tab and check specific languages you will see them on the right below the sections. Nope, I am just a user that likes to help people.

edit: the list of experts is not available anymore but you can still recognize them by the blue circle.

June 28, 2013

wjones451

Well thanks again! Ciao!

June 28, 2013

KarenColle

...and we thank you, dnovinc! I always read your posts, along with those of formaggiamente, xyphax, itastudent, etc.,...so many!!..♥

May 24, 2014

MishamMehadi

Why is "Noi usiamo mai lo zucchero" is not acceptable? If mai means never what is the purpose of using non?

September 28, 2018

alberialti

The old double negative raises it head again

October 16, 2018

ErikSnider1

Why can't this be 'Non usiamo neanche lo zucchero'?

May 25, 2019

goldmund6000

One could also use "Non utilizziamo mai il zucchero." Why is this translation not accepted?

April 6, 2014

Ariaflame

Probably because it's 'lo zucchero' not 'il zucchero'

April 6, 2014

goldmund6000

Ah, silly me. Thx!

April 6, 2014

Aurora278045

So, my answer is always the same a what the correct answer is said to be... is this normal for everyone?

January 12, 2018

mateusdl

Should "noi non usiamo mai dello zucchero" be accepted?

February 14, 2019

Bricksheffield

What does lo mean, is it supposed to be neutral like in german?

March 30, 2019

Jae633849

Non usiamo mai lo zucchero perché è pieno di insetti!

June 12, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.