Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hij is niet thuis."

Translation:He is not at home.

0
3 years ago

6 Comments


NoNameHaveI

So are "huis" and "thuis" the same as saying "house" and "home" in English? For example, "Het bos is mijn thuis maar het is niet mijn huis." (Weird sentence but it gets the point across, I suppose. ;-))

9
Reply3 years ago

KayP1603
KayP1603

That's correct. Nice example there :).

7
Reply3 years ago

kevino35
kevino35

So, is "thuis" an adjective meaning "at home"?

0
Reply3 years ago

AbigailNat10

What's the etymology of "thuis" as compared to "huis"?

0
Reply11 months ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

I think it comes from „te huis" or literally "to house."

0
Reply8 months ago

Shore01
Shore01

I presume : ' He is not home.' would also be acceptable?

0
Reply1 month ago