"Hijisnietthuis."

Translation:He is not at home.

4 years ago

6 Comments


NoNameHaveI

So are "huis" and "thuis" the same as saying "house" and "home" in English? For example, "Het bos is mijn thuis maar het is niet mijn huis." (Weird sentence but it gets the point across, I suppose. ;-))

4 years ago

KayP1603
KayP1603

That's correct. Nice example there :).

4 years ago

kevino35
kevino35

So, is "thuis" an adjective meaning "at home"?

3 years ago

AbigailNat10

What's the etymology of "thuis" as compared to "huis"?

1 year ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

I think it comes from „te huis" or literally "to house."

11 months ago

Shore01
Shore01

I presume : ' He is not home.' would also be acceptable?

4 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.