1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hij is niet thuis."

"Hij is niet thuis."

Translation:He is not at home.

November 9, 2014

9 Comments


NoNameHaveI

So are "huis" and "thuis" the same as saying "house" and "home" in English? For example, "Het bos is mijn thuis maar het is niet mijn huis." (Weird sentence but it gets the point across, I suppose. ;-))


KayP1603

That's correct. Nice example there :).


marinko_ic

I am a native speaker of a Slavic language, and Slavic languages use a lot of cases (not as many as Hungarian). In other words, we conjugate nouns quite extensively. So, for example, we would say "home" differently if we referred to going from "home" versus going to "home", versus being at "home", etc. Dutch language, like English, has only three cases (for example, in English 'he' versus 'him' versus 'his'). To make up for the lack of cases, Dutch and English have different words or propositions. My teacher told me that "thuis" means "at home".


kevino35

So, is "thuis" an adjective meaning "at home"?


AbigailNat10

What's the etymology of "thuis" as compared to "huis"?


ZuMako8_Momo

I think it comes from „te huis" or literally "to house."


Shore01

I presume : ' He is not home.' would also be acceptable?


Ola57561

It was what I answered and it was accepted


jimghunter

What is wrong with "He's not home"?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.