1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella entiende al maestro."

"Ella entiende al maestro."

Translation:She understands the teacher.

June 28, 2013

32 Comments


troy.taylor

Why the the "al"? Is she understanding "to" the teacher?

June 28, 2013

rspreng

Google 'personal a Spanish' Any time a direct object is a person or pet, it needs an untranslated 'a' before it

June 28, 2013

lynnecover

So "a el" becomes "al"' correct?

July 2, 2013

stoneystone

Yep. But never 'a la'. They remain apart.

July 10, 2013

Parker.Aus

The dog literally knows all! You are very helpful!

April 15, 2016

inckwise

Thank you! Your comments are so helpful!

November 18, 2014

wardo1234

Why do we not need a "lo" here for the direct object pronoun?

August 26, 2013

Rickydito

The direct object is "maestro". There is no need for a direct object pronoun.

You may be thinking of INDIRECT object pronouns (like "le") which you do need even if you have the direct object.

September 3, 2013

Lisagnipura

Hola Wardo1234: Some Spanish schools teach that you do need the redundant direct object pronoun; others do not. Duolingo sometimes uses it, other times does not. Personally, I learned NOT to use it in language schools in Mexico.

December 25, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

Can it be a maestro of something else? Not only a teacher, but a music maestro by example, or something else?

March 21, 2014

thrynae

Yes, it can. Which is why the translation 'master' should be accepted (but is not, for now)

July 27, 2014

y.ademas

So if the sentence were, "She understands the document", it would be, "Ella entiende el documento", but because "el maestro" is a person and not an object, it requires a "personal a", making it "al maestro" (or "a la maestra"). Correct?

June 13, 2016

Cringy

I believe so, yes.

June 22, 2016

dtturman

OK, so the "a" in "al" is the personal "a"?

October 22, 2014

Darkshadow117

Yes. Maestro is the object so an untranslated "a" is put there.

December 13, 2014

SofiaTheGreat44

Why do we need "al" here? Al usually refers to 'to the.' She understands to the teacher? Yo no comprendo. Help!

October 31, 2015

elissaf1

You need the personal 'a' (plus 'el' shortens to 'al').

November 23, 2015

mitaine56

sofia- the personal A hasn't a translation in Enb glish, but every time the direct object is an animated noun, personal A.

January 24, 2016

joemile200

Why not comprenda?

January 31, 2016

MeleeNess23

Both work, but Duolingo is just introducing new vocabulary, even if it can mean the same as another word you've learned.

March 19, 2016

marcy65brown

And it would have to be comprende,

June 15, 2019

iamdestinysmith

Pero, la palabra "maestro" no puede significar "a professor"? Es solo "profesor"?

May 20, 2016

sashacp

I put she understands the professor. Why is that wrong??

December 29, 2016

442srhodes

Why is the spelling entiend- rather than entend-?

July 9, 2017

Andreaja69

Because 'entender' is what is called a stem/root/radical changing verb. An 'i' is added in the present tense, except in the 'nosotros' and 'vosotros' parts.

August 30, 2017

safelone

can't it just be "ella entiende el maestro"?

March 19, 2014

JonesyJonesin

You need the "personal a" to proceed "el maestro". And then "a el" becomes "al".

July 3, 2014

RahmanMosb1

Why did i get this wrong for translating "maestro" as "teacher"? In this case the correct answer for maestro was "master". I was incorrect for translating maestro as teacher

October 25, 2015

mitaine56

rahman- teacher is the correct answer

January 24, 2016

ColeRosset

g

April 6, 2016

ColeRosset

hqth

April 6, 2016

ColeRosset

wrong

April 6, 2016
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.