Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella entiende al maestro."

Translation:She understands the teacher.

5 years ago

31 Comments


troy.taylor

Why the the "al"? Is she understanding "to" the teacher?

5 years ago

rspreng

Google 'personal a Spanish' Any time a direct object is a person or pet, it needs an untranslated 'a' before it

5 years ago

lynnecover

So "a el" becomes "al"' correct?

5 years ago

stoneystone

Yep. But never 'a la'. They remain apart.

5 years ago

Parker.Aus

The dog literally knows all! You are very helpful!

2 years ago

inckwise

Thank you! Your comments are so helpful!

3 years ago

wardo1234

Why do we not need a "lo" here for the direct object pronoun?

4 years ago

Rickydito

The direct object is "maestro". There is no need for a direct object pronoun.

You may be thinking of INDIRECT object pronouns (like "le") which you do need even if you have the direct object.

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola Wardo1234: Some Spanish schools teach that you do need the redundant direct object pronoun; others do not. Duolingo sometimes uses it, other times does not. Personally, I learned NOT to use it in language schools in Mexico.

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Can it be a maestro of something else? Not only a teacher, but a music maestro by example, or something else?

4 years ago

thrynae
thrynae

Yes, it can. Which is why the translation 'master' should be accepted (but is not, for now)

4 years ago

y.ademas
y.ademas

So if the sentence were, "She understands the document", it would be, "Ella entiende el documento", but because "el maestro" is a person and not an object, it requires a "personal a", making it "al maestro" (or "a la maestra"). Correct?

2 years ago

Cringy

I believe so, yes.

2 years ago

dtturman
dtturman

OK, so the "a" in "al" is the personal "a"?

3 years ago

Darkshadow117

Yes. Maestro is the object so an untranslated "a" is put there.

3 years ago

joemile200

Why not comprenda?

2 years ago

MeleeNess23
MeleeNess23

Both work, but Duolingo is just introducing new vocabulary, even if it can mean the same as another word you've learned.

2 years ago

iamdestinysmith

Pero, la palabra "maestro" no puede significar "a professor"? Es solo "profesor"?

2 years ago

sashacp

I put she understands the professor. Why is that wrong??

1 year ago

442srhodes

Why is the spelling entiend- rather than entend-?

1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

Because 'entender' is what is called a stem/root/radical changing verb. An 'i' is added in the present tense, except in the 'nosotros' and 'vosotros' parts.

11 months ago

safelone
safelone

can't it just be "ella entiende el maestro"?

4 years ago

JonesyJonesin

You need the "personal a" to proceed "el maestro". And then "a el" becomes "al".

4 years ago

RahmanMosb1

Why did i get this wrong for translating "maestro" as "teacher"? In this case the correct answer for maestro was "master". I was incorrect for translating maestro as teacher

2 years ago

mitaine56

rahman- teacher is the correct answer

2 years ago

SofiaTheGreat44

Why do we need "al" here? Al usually refers to 'to the.' She understands to the teacher? Yo no comprendo. Help!

2 years ago

elissaf1
elissaf1

You need the personal 'a' (plus 'el' shortens to 'al').

2 years ago

mitaine56

sofia- the personal A hasn't a translation in Enb glish, but every time the direct object is an animated noun, personal A.

2 years ago

ColeRosset

g

2 years ago

ColeRosset

hqth

2 years ago

ColeRosset

wrong

2 years ago