"Tá sé sin deacair."

Translation:That is difficult.

4 years ago

21 Comments


ginagillen
ginagillen

I put "he is that difficult"- thought it was an odd sentence, but don't really know why it is wrong.

4 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

Brackets around the words might help: [] [sé sin] [deacair].

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

sé sin is how you refer 'that'.

4 years ago

haremnights

Same here.

4 years ago

canongigue
canongigue

Why is 'it is that hard' incorrect?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Because “that” in “that hard” is an adverb, and the equivalent Irish sentence with the adverbial “that” would be Tá sé chomh deacair sin.

3 years ago

Wolf_of_Erin

"That is difficult" this applies to me trying to learn this language.

1 year ago

MeredithNa
MeredithNa

Does deacair also mean hard in a physical sense? Like that is hard (like a rock)?

2 years ago

Knocksedan
2 years ago

MeredithNa
MeredithNa

Go raibh maith agat!

2 years ago

Windrammer
Windrammer

I have a problem with the intonation on this sample (and many more). It sounds like she say "sin deacair" in one word. "Sindeacair". It throws me off.

3 years ago

michelleplus8

What is the difference between deacra and deacair?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

See here.

3 years ago

sp1jk3z

... má níl sé sin dodhéanta?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

… mura bhfuil sé sin dodhéanta.

2 years ago

LasombraBianca

What is the purpose of "Tá" in this sentence?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

is the sentence’s verb.

2 years ago

Alex130806
Alex130806

Why is "it is difficult" not acceptable for this sentence?

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

Because of the "sin" in the Irish sentence.

"It is difficult" is "tá sé deacair".

1 year ago

Alex130806
Alex130806

Thank you! Studying up through level 11 in only the mobile app means that I missed a lot of explanation along the way.

1 year ago

AliCrisp
AliCrisp

...she said to Pol

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.