1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá sé sin deacair."

" sin deacair."

Translation:That is difficult.

November 9, 2014

22 Comments


ginagillen

I put "he is that difficult"- thought it was an odd sentence, but don't really know why it is wrong.


Lancet

Brackets around the words might help: [] [sé sin] [deacair].


galaxyrocker

sé sin is how you refer 'that'.


michelleplus8

What is the difference between deacra and deacair?


MeredithNa

Does deacair also mean hard in a physical sense? Like that is hard (like a rock)?


MeredithNa

Go raibh maith agat!


Nomad_Scavenger

"That is difficult" this applies to me trying to learn this language.


canongigue

Why is 'it is that hard' incorrect?


scilling

Because “that” in “that hard” is an adverb, and the equivalent Irish sentence with the adverbial “that” would be Tá sé chomh deacair sin.


Houtje2

Finally someone who agrees with me ;-)


Windrammer

I have a problem with the intonation on this sample (and many more). It sounds like she say "sin deacair" in one word. "Sindeacair". It throws me off.


sp1jk3z

... má níl sé sin dodhéanta?


scilling

… mura bhfuil sé sin dodhéanta.


LasombraBianca

What is the purpose of "Tá" in this sentence?


scilling

is the sentence’s verb.


Alex130806

Why is "it is difficult" not acceptable for this sentence?


SatharnPHL

Because of the "sin" in the Irish sentence.

"It is difficult" is "tá sé deacair".


Alex130806

Thank you! Studying up through level 11 in only the mobile app means that I missed a lot of explanation along the way.


AliCrisp

...she said to Pol

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.