" sin deacair."

Translation:That is difficult.

November 9, 2014

20 Comments


ginagillen

I put "he is that difficult"- thought it was an odd sentence, but don't really know why it is wrong.

November 9, 2014

Lancet

Brackets around the words might help: [] [sé sin] [deacair].

November 23, 2014

galaxyrocker

sé sin is how you refer 'that'.

November 9, 2014

haremnights

Same here.

November 23, 2014

canongigue

Why is 'it is that hard' incorrect?

November 24, 2015

scilling

Because “that” in “that hard” is an adverb, and the equivalent Irish sentence with the adverbial “that” would be Tá sé chomh deacair sin.

December 14, 2015

MeredithNa

Does deacair also mean hard in a physical sense? Like that is hard (like a rock)?

October 25, 2016

Knocksedan
October 25, 2016

MeredithNa

Go raibh maith agat!

October 26, 2016

Wolf_of_Erin

"That is difficult" this applies to me trying to learn this language.

January 13, 2017

Windrammer

I have a problem with the intonation on this sample (and many more). It sounds like she say "sin deacair" in one word. "Sindeacair". It throws me off.

March 25, 2015

michelleplus8

What is the difference between deacra and deacair?

September 10, 2015

scilling

See here.

December 14, 2015

sp1jk3z

... má níl sé sin dodhéanta?

November 1, 2015

scilling

… mura bhfuil sé sin dodhéanta.

May 20, 2016

LasombraBianca

What is the purpose of "Tá" in this sentence?

April 26, 2016

scilling

is the sentence’s verb.

May 20, 2016

Alex130806

Why is "it is difficult" not acceptable for this sentence?

June 28, 2017

SatharnPHL
Mod

Because of the "sin" in the Irish sentence.

"It is difficult" is "tá sé deacair".

June 28, 2017

Alex130806

Thank you! Studying up through level 11 in only the mobile app means that I missed a lot of explanation along the way.

June 28, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.