Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mi cepillo es amarillo."

Translation:My brush is yellow.

1
5 years ago

32 Comments


greenmachine19

So a cepillo can be a hair brush or a scrubbing brush?

35
Reply4 years ago

RKSMT
RKSMT

Cepillo means brush, if its obvious that your talking about a hairbrush you just say brush (cepillo) in spanish. If you need to be specific you say, cepillo de pelo (hair), or cepillo de diente (teeth). Just like in English, hairbrush, toothbrush....

213
Reply124 years ago

Marie282520

CEPILLAR EL POLVO DE SU ROPA, means "Brush the dust from your clothes." Spanish translator says, anyway. So Cepillo must mean I brush? It can be a verb then.

6
Reply1 year ago

griffithschool

is "cepillo" ever used as a verb? As in, the verb "brush"

3
Reply4 years ago

Kholonie

I think it's "cepillarse" (Haven't heard that word in a while).

6
Reply4 years ago

SRB150

Yes cepillarse is the verb. It is a reflexive verb which means that you put the se in your pocket then conjecate the verb finally you bring the se ato the front and change it to the reflexive pronoun. The reflexive pronouns are me (yo) nos (nosotros) Te (tu) os (vosotros) Se (ella,él,ud) se (ellas,ellos,ustedes)

This is a verb chart and they are always in this placment.

15
Reply14 years ago

SRB150

Opps it did not make the chart i will try again

Me nos

Te os

Se se

7
Reply4 years ago

SRB150

Most times as a verb

2
Reply4 years ago

ale480562

Yes is a verb but in Spain we do not use it, In Latinoamerica yes

1
Reply10 months ago

555duckboy

Cepillo means plane? As in airplane or a woodplane?

0
Reply4 years ago

EliaBeck

It does not mean plane! Cepillo means brush!

1
Reply8 months ago

jane.brown

Why is the illo in cepillo pronounced "yo" but in amarillo its pronounced "jo"?

0
Reply4 years ago

TheOperaGhost

-llo can be pronounced -yo or -jo. Both are correct in any word that they occur in. For a native speaker, whether they say -yo or -jo depends on where they grew up. For people learning, I'd say just pick one way and stick to it.

6
Reply3 years ago

danainai

-yo is usually used in european spanish while -jo is more south american but it varies greatly

3
Reply3 years ago

hamlettiger

who has a yellow brush?

0
Reply1 year ago

ElizabethWebb05

Mi cepillo de pelo es azul

0
Reply1 year ago

TaylorBrit5

^Mi cepillo de pelo es rosa con puntos negros :)

0
Reply1 year ago