1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lei gli offrì solo il suo cu…

"Lei gli offrì solo il suo cuore."

Translation:She offered him only her heart.

November 9, 2014

24 Comments


Master_Katarn

Agreed, that is quite a lot.


xyphax

Hm. I put 'She offered only him her heart'. How do we know what solo applies to? Could it be 'She only offered him her heart'? Do these sentences mean different things (in both English and Italian?) I am still struggling with the placement of adverbs, it seems.


Wobjam

"She only offered him her heart" = "she merely gave him her heart in offer, rather than e.g. throwing it at him"

"She offered only him her heart" = "the heart was only for him and no one else"

"She offered him only her heart" = "she merely gave him her heart e.g. rather than her whole body". This could also put the emphasis on 'her' to mean "she merely gave him her heart rather than anyone else's".

"She offered him her only heart" = "she offered him the one and only heart that she has (implying others have more than one).

Perhaps someone could elaborate similarly the different placements in Italian? :)


pierugofoz
  • "she merely gave him her heart in offer" = "Lei gli offrì semplicemente il suo cuore"
  • "She offered only him her heart" = Lei offrì solo a lui il suo cuore"
  • "She offered him only her heart" = Lei gli offrì solo il suo cuore"
  • "She offered him her only heart" = "Lei gli offrì il suo unico cuore"

JacobKaandorp

I just tried: "She offered him only his heart", just to see what would happen. The sentence was rejected. Is it because suo is reflexive, i.e. the subject is meant? Or is it because the context makes it pretty clear what is meant? Because I've seen some horror movies where such things are possible...


Keiando

i'm with you on this


FrankAtkin1

This means she offered him only her heart and nothing else. To offer in French and Italian means to give as a present. She gave her heart to him only. or She gave her heart to him alone.


CarolineJanaitis

"She offered them only her heart" is not accepted. Does anyone know why?


Lily_blue

what makes this past tense?


hajimmy.

Offrì is the third person, remote past (passato remoto) conjugation of the verb offrire.

http://italian.about.com/od/verbs/a/italian-verbs-remote-past-tense.htm


DonnaHowell

I'm confused. When I clicked on 'conjugate' offri was either imperative or 2nd person singular present tense (tu offri...you offer). Offersi was 3rd person passato remoto


Wobjam

This is offrì with an accent on the i to indicate this is where the stress falls. It's different to offri without the accent. :)


Sedona2007

"offrì" - 3rd person singular passato remoto. What conjugation source were you using for passato remoto?? And as others have noted, "offrì" has an accent.

http://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-italian-verb-offr%C3%AC.html


amalate

My original translation (the correct answer) sounded very sad, so I tried to be a bit romantic and wrote: she offered only him her heart. :( I guess that would be: lei offrì solo a lui il suo cuore?


embauer74

Your sentence would definitely have the right meaning; I am not sure though in Italian whether you use both the indirect object pronoun AND the clarifying prepositional phrase (Lei gli offrì solo a lui il suo cuore) or whether you can leave out the pronoun. In Spanish you need both, or at least it is more typical to say "Ella le ofreció su corazón solamente a él). Can anyone clarify?


jenaldrije

Offrì not listed as option in conjugation chart. Lei in passo remote is "offerse". Are they interchangeable or am I missing something?


Keiando

"she only offered him his heart" weird, i agree... but should be right, shouldn't it?


PJ180

I translated it as, "She gave him only her heart" and it was rejected. Anyone know why?


Dcarl1

To give and to offer are two separate verbs with two separate meanings.

To offer is to propose to give someone something. The offer may or may not be accepted. One puts an offer on a house, and then waits to see if it is accepted, for example. To give is a done deal, the item passes from one person’s possession to another’s. Clear cut.

Thus the poignancy and romance of this sentence...she offered. But did he accept it? Stay tuned, dear reader...


Voltaic117

For everything else, she had a pre-nup

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started