1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "How do you spell that word?"

"How do you spell that word?"

Translation:Conas a litríonn tú an focal sin?

November 9, 2014

13 Comments


Daiana-1602

I don't get the grammatical structure here. I do not understand why the "a" is needed in the sentence. Can somebody please explain it?


Knocksedan

The explanation in Gramadach na Gaeilge leaves something to be desired, but basically, the interrogative contains a form of the copula - it might be more literally read as "how is it that you spell...". The a is the "that".


TheCassifier

I tend to use the Connacht form 'Ce' chaoi' instead of 'conas' so I find this weird.


MicheleTreCaffe

...is 'lítritear' a passive construct, like 'itear' ?


19O492554

litrítear is the present tense saorbhriathar or "autonomous" form of litrigh. Itear is the present tense saorbhriathar or "autonomous" form of ith.

The saorbhriathar or "autonomous" is used in Irish where you use the passive voice in English to avoid identifying the "actor":
"it's spelled with a double s" - litrítear é le dhá s
"it's spelt with an 'i'" - litrítear é le 'i'

litrítear é le dhá s is in the active voice.


pudgiebudgie

Surely you could use the saorbriathar here?


scilling

The English question includes a subject, so it’s not unreasonable to have the Irish translation also include one. A question like “How is that word spelled?” might be a better candidate for translation with an Irish autonomous verb.


John787925

But in the natural interpretation of this sentence in English, "you" is a generic subject; it could be rephrased using "one", or the passive voice.

Does Irish also have a generic sense of "tú"? If not, then while using should still be accepted (since the English could be interpreted as "How do you spell it?"), it shouldn't be the preferred translation.


SeanMeaneyPL

I agree. You don't really want to know how an individual spells a word (unless you're his teacher) but you are asking how does one spell a word, and that calls for the passive.


Searlasmane

It seems logical to use saorbhriathar!


Searlasmane

It didn't like it when I did!


Searlasmane

Duolingo seems to like conas but not cén chaoí


AislinnG

or "cén dóigh". Cainiúint till I die baby

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.