1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Leggere è proprio ciò che ap…

"Leggere è proprio ciò che apre la mente."

Translation:Reading is precisely what opens the mind.

June 28, 2013

5 Comments


RichardWal528974

Duo English again. No native speaker says this. Very poor translation . There are so many bad translations I wonder who is designing the questions. Could be "it is reading that really opens the mind"?


Koolkaren

Is 'proprio ciò' the expression in this sentence which means 'exactly'?


peter2108

I think that ciò che is the relative pronoun meaning that which/what and the proprio is just for emphasis. So there are lots of translations of proprio cio che. Mind you I put really first time which was not accepted. Google gives just what. M&R say that ciò is for more elevated registers - the plebs use quello. What do you think?


Koolkaren

That makes sense. I guess in English the more elevated way would be "Reading is precisely that which opens the mind." Thanks for your help. :)


GScottOliver

Short answer to the question asked: no. In this sentence, proprio by itself means "exactly" or "precisely", while as peter2108 mentioned, ciò che is translated as "what". Madrelingua and prolific forum contributor CivisRomanus posted a nice explanation about ciò che vs. quello che just a few days ago. In bocca al lupo!
Timor mortis conturbat me.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.