"Leggere è proprio ciò che apre la mente."

Translation:Reading is precisely what opens the mind.

June 28, 2013

3 Comments


Koolkaren

Is 'proprio ciò' the expression in this sentence which means 'exactly'?

June 28, 2013

peter2108

I think that ciò che is the relative pronoun meaning that which/what and the proprio is just for emphasis. So there are lots of translations of proprio cio che. Mind you I put really first time which was not accepted. Google gives just what. M&R say that ciò is for more elevated registers - the plebs use quello. What do you think?

September 20, 2013

Koolkaren

That makes sense. I guess in English the more elevated way would be "Reading is precisely that which opens the mind." Thanks for your help. :)

September 21, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.