"Tugann na póilíní tuairisc don bhreitheamh."

Translation:The police give a report to the judge.

4 years ago

12 Comments


pudgiebudgie

I'm going to assume that "póilíní" refers to police outside Ireland, seeing as we have "gardaí"?

4 years ago

liamog
liamog

For the most part, yes. A few exceptions would be Póilíní an Aerfoirt (Airport Police), Póilíní Airm (Military Police), and police in Northern Ireland.

4 years ago

pudgiebudgie

Ok, go raibh maith agat :)

4 years ago

Nina462140
Nina462140

Is she pronouncing "don" with a G instead of a D sound?

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

Probably - it's a common enough feature of Connacht Irish

Gramadach na Gaeilge notes that "In Connacht, do is pronounced [g@], as if it were written go" (http://www.nualeargais.ie/gnag/do.htm).

You can also hear the same change in "ag dul", pronounced "agul" - https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11806896

1 year ago

rev._mother

Right ? I listened and listened and all I could hear was “gon”!

5 months ago

PatHargan
PatHargan

Is there a good way to remember when there is a séimhiú and when an urú after a preposition plus alt, e.g. ar an, don, sa etc?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

In the Caighdeán, those prepositions that are able to form prepositional pronouns can either eclipse or lenite after an (or after a combined form with an) except for idir, ionsar, and those that are mainly literary or archaic, such as seach.

2 years ago

Jacob323733
Jacob323733

What is the difference between bhreithimh and bhreitheamh? They both translate as judge.

2 years ago

MahoganyGaspipe

The difference is that breitheamh is in the common case, and breithimh is in the genitive case.

In modern, standard Irish the common case encompasses the nominative, accusative and dative cases, because there is no difference between the forms of nouns in those three cases.

2 years ago

paquititismo
paquititismo

Whats the difference between "don bhreitheamh" and "don mbreitheamh"

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

don bhreitheamh is correct and don mbreitheamh is incorrect (though it is used in some parts of Kerry).

Eclipsis does occur after some most) prepositions and an, but do isn't one of those prepositions.

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.