1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Vegetables are in the dinner…

"Vegetables are in the dinner."

Translation:Tá glasraí sa dinnéar.

November 9, 2014

9 Comments


Speledro

Why is it not dhinnéar


scilling

Nouns beginning with D, S, or T aren’t lenited after sa (and after many other prepositions + an).


MikeMalone372235

Yet in the tips it claims 'd' is lenited! I thought at the time I read it that it was incorrect.


SatharnPHL

d is lenited in other situations. It is not lenited after an or sa.


MikeMalone372235

Sorry, I knew that. So as punishment I printed out the entire list of rules for lenition. I was taught the 'n' protects the 't' and the 'd' years ago. After I hit send I remembered things like' Do theach' and 'do dhinnéar' as past examples where linition occured (not using 'an').


AllyT2

What happens to "the" here? Is there a difference between "in a" or "in the" in Irish sentence construction?


enifish

"Sa" = "in the"; " i" = "in (a)"


SilvanaIse

So when does one use 'sa' and when 'san'?


SatharnPHL

You use san before a word that starts with a vowel - san uisce.

Because sa lenites, words that start with f+vowel also use san, as fh is silent, exposing the vowel - san fhorais.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.