"Vegetables are in the dinner."

Translation:Tá glasraí sa dinnéar.

November 9, 2014

6 Comments


Speledro

Why is it not dhinnéar

November 9, 2014

scilling

Nouns beginning with D, S, or T aren’t lenited after sa (and after many other prepositions + an).

November 10, 2014

AllyT2

What happens to "the" here? Is there a difference between "in a" or "in the" in Irish sentence construction?

February 2, 2015

enifish

"Sa" = "in the"; " i" = "in (a)"

February 9, 2015

SilvanaIse

So when does one use 'sa' and when 'san'?

April 19, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

You use san before a word that starts with a vowel - san uisce.

Because sa lenites, words that start with f+vowel also use san, as fh is silent, exposing the vowel - san fhorais.

April 19, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.