"Vegetables are in the dinner."

Translation:Tá glasraí sa dinnéar.

4 years ago

6 Comments


Speledro

Why is it not dhinnéar

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

Nouns beginning with D, S, or T aren’t lenited after sa (and after many other prepositions + an).

4 years ago

irfan_harris

This is confusing

3 years ago

AllyT2
AllyT2

What happens to "the" here? Is there a difference between "in a" or "in the" in Irish sentence construction?

3 years ago

enifish
enifish

"Sa" = "in the"; " i" = "in (a)"

3 years ago

IJR3
IJR3

I know, I had the same problem. probably another case of mistranslation between languages

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.