Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo recién comí pollo."

Translation:I recently ate chicken.

0
5 years ago

50 Comments


rmcgwn

Checking into recientemente vs recién the only thing I found that was...

Recientemente becomes recién before a past participle used as an adjective or noun: Examples: Un paquete recién llegado, a packet recently arrived. El recién nacido, the newly-born. But I don't see how this applies to this statement. I haven't seen the other questions so I will watch to see if this rule holds true. I believe I am right regarding past participle is a verb with 'ed' added. If I am wrong please comment.

49
Reply15 years ago

mattcolor
mattcolor

That's interesting because I'm having trouble imagining using "recently" with anything but the past tense. Maybe it's "recientemente" if it's after the verb, like "Yo comí pollo recientemente."

21
Reply4 years ago

hallor7
hallor7

Yeah, we can put it in present in English, but generally only if it's present perfect, such as, "Recently I've been jogging." And present perfect is sort of a mixed past-present tense anyway. One could say, "These days I jog," but then we're switching words.

4
Reply3 years ago

miza713

I think you're right

1
Reply4 years ago

moramajama

Where did you see that it's only before the past participle? I think there are some adverbs that are similar short form adjectives when used before the verb*. In this case, "recíen" should probably be translated as "just".

Also, here's an interesting note on this page that the "-mente" ending is dropped when adverbs are used in series.

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/adverbs.htm

  • (not necessarily before, specifically, the participle, which is just a particular form of the verb)
6
Reply4 years ago

Astrowarrior

how come is not, I just ate chicken. this should have work

8
Reply5 years ago

clairemuller

Usually, when you want to say that someone has just done something, you use acabar de + infinitive. So, 'I just ate chicken.' would be 'Acabo de comer pollo.' But it looks like from some of the comments that 'I just ate chicken.' is now accepted!

8
Reply4 years ago

allgone

I had the same problem, I used "I just ate chicken" and it got rejected, even though two sentences before it was correct to use "recién" as "just" in the sense of recently, i.e., my mother just arrived yesterday = Mi madre recién vino ayer.

5
Reply5 years ago

robrinker

"I just ate chicken" is accepted now.

0
Reply4 years ago

Meretsen

Not only accepted, when I got it wrong (wrote 'had' instead of 'ate') "I just ate chicken" was the answer provided as correct.

0
Reply10 months ago

Rostellan
Rostellan

Interesting! I wrote 'I have just eaten chicken' and was told I should have written 'I just ate chicken'. I'm afraid I don't see the subtle difference in meaning between 'I just ate a whole cow' and 'I have just eaten a whole cow' - the degree of indigestion would be exactly the same!

0
Reply19 months ago

moramajama

That should have worked. Report it.

-1
Reply4 years ago

jairapetyan
jairapetyan

rmcgwn, "comí" is not a past participle: it is the preterite tense. "Comido" is the past participle. In English it would be "ate" vs. "eaten". In English we should actually use the present perfect to express this idea: I have recently eaten chicken. However, in the U.S.A. many people use the simple past (I recently ate). Probably the discussion regarding recién vs. recientemente regards this. I haven't looked into it, but it looks like that is the rule that you uncovered! Bravo. So, to summarize, Duo should have used "Yo he recién comido pollo".

5
Reply4 years ago

lilymugworts

Why is "Recently I ate chicken" not an acceptable answer? Is this not grammatically correct in English?

4
Reply5 years ago

jairapetyan
jairapetyan

Lily, that would be perfectly fine in American English. I taught ESL in Europe for many years, and the textbooks written by Oxford and Cambridge said that adverbs of time require the present perfect - e.g. |I have recently eaten chicken."

3
Reply4 years ago

LeoGirard

Not entirely so strict an application. The present perfect is used when the action might be expected to occur again (and usually in an existing time period---today, THIS week, this month, this year. If you recently ate snails and didn't like them, never to be eaten again, then I recently ate can be acceptable.

-1
Reply4 years ago

rmcgwn

Recién has been a word I've struggled with and I believe I understand it more now. Because recién is placed before a past participle, in this case, 'comí' it is expecting the translation to remain true so word order may be the issue. You have separated 'recently' from 'ate'. In fact you can say it like you did in English however it may be "Recientemente comí pollo" instead. Just surmising by how I have seen these two words utilized.

1
Reply5 years ago

breadicalmd

I'm not clear on why you can use recién here to mean recently when recently is recientemente. If I try to use recién in a similar sentence on this site "They recently ate chicken"... it's rejected. Why is that?

2
Reply5 years ago

k3nd0
k3nd0

I think this is an error on Duo's part. Usually adjectives are modified with "mente" to form an adverb. Ex: "rapido" adj. "rapidamente" adv.

See: http://spanish.about.com/od/adverbs/a/adjectives_to_adverbs.htm

1
Reply5 years ago

BogusDude

I agree. All my research indicates that reciéntamente is correct, and not recién

1
Reply5 years ago

LeoGirard

You haven't researched in Argentina, Uruguay and Chile. It's more common than "acabar de" there.

1
Reply4 years ago

LS650

Why is recien not 'just' when it was a couple of examples before??

1
Reply4 years ago

yimantuwingyai
yimantuwingyai

is there any difference between "recién" and "hace poco"?

1
Reply4 years ago

Rapoona
Rapoona

To me there seems to be a difference between the two words, concerning the time when something happened: recién = just, newly, freshly recientemente = recently, lately

0
Reply4 years ago

Ladron
Ladron

yes, the reference pages I found supports this. They did not mention acabar de, so maybe that is a regional issue. They are both adverbs, so there does not seem to be a clear grammar rule, rather a sense usage tendency.

0
Reply3 years ago

sobmar
sobmar

Honestly, in my opinion "I recently ate chicken" is wrong from English point of view. The word "recently" means it should be present perfect, not simple past, so "I have recently eaten chicken" should be acceptable at least.

0
Reply3 years ago

LeoGirard

Honestly the faster you deal with Spanish from a Spanish point of view the more success you'll have. Hear it, say it, even if you can't say it in English with similar vocab. To add more cloud to the fogscape I have even heard the gallicism "venir de" ---"vengo de visitar a mi abue"= "acabo de visitar..." = "recién visité a mi abue".

1
Reply3 years ago

sobmar
sobmar

Surely it would help to learn Spanish, but it won't help you a lot, if you want to make exercises in Duolingo. :)

0
Reply3 years ago

JohnPaulBi1

You could say "recently I ate chicken" This is sometime how I would say the sentence. Both are I think that same in spanish.

0
Reply3 years ago

mayseaanne

Jesus is ALWAYS the answer

0
Reply2 years ago

The.Other.Caleb

In that case, what's the square root of nine? ;)

(I'm just wondering how your comment is helpful here. I definitely agree with the spirit of it! However, in this context, it sounds like you're saying you always use "Jesus" to answer Duolingo questions, and I'm not sure what the point of that would be.)

-1
Reply1 year ago

Highwaysta1

Present Perfect is correct. Change yoir software

0
Reply2 years ago

AhmedMetwa547013

Is it ok if i said " yo recientemente comí pollo"?

0
Reply1 year ago

Mari745497

It didnt accept "I ate chicken recently." Could someone explain how thats different from "I recently ate chicken"?

0
Reply1 year ago

Mauricio_Kanno

couldn't i use here present perfect? "I've just eaten chicken." ?

0
Reply11 months ago

supermollusc
supermollusc

That is the correct form *I just ate chicken" is wrong

0
Reply10 months ago

ulisesakab

Correcto: Hace poco que comí pollo.

0
Reply10 months ago

supermollusc
supermollusc

"I recently ate chicken" is OK but the "correct" answer i was given was "I just ate chicken" which is wrong. I put the correct "I have just eaten chicken" but this was not allowed.

0
Reply10 months ago