"The woman writes the book."

Translation:La donna scrive il libro.

June 28, 2013

18 Comments


sher-bear77

Is both la donna and le donne woman? And how do you choose which one is correct?

March 12, 2015

Cristofor0

'La donna' is singular, meaning 'The Woman.' 'Le Donne' is plural and means 'The women.' :)

March 12, 2015

c1assy1ady

What is the infinitive of scrive please?

February 24, 2018

mandaa814

It showed the as Il not la

September 24, 2014

Google_earth

I think this is rude towards cats!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

September 27, 2018

Sallie928772

I get "the" wrong often. Does anyone have a tip/cute way to remember them?

December 17, 2018

Tim879228

I got 4 out of 5 words write. Just had the scrive wrong. It would good to share the rule for the wrong answer not just the answer.

March 31, 2019

Michael284404

i agree i am tired of it showing it one way, then it being considered wrong the next time

April 12, 2019

Charles162245

Is livro or libro??

May 30, 2019

Doctora80

un or il libro are both correct

July 26, 2013

Viaggiatore

Un libro means A book.

July 26, 2013

cyndimunguia

Am saying

December 21, 2013

Cristofor0

Un libro is "a" book. Il libro means "the" book.

May 8, 2014

akhansson

"Un" means "a" or "an" in English. The word un derives from the word "uno"/"una" which means "one". "Il" is a masculine definite article and it means means "The".

They are not the same. Therefore, if you want to say "the book" you should say "il libro". If you want to say a book you say "un libro". "Un" is used before masculine words and "Una" is used before feminine words.

I hope this info helps. This was introduced long ago in the course. Maybe you progressed too fast? :)

October 18, 2013

SID.Alucard

I think what he is trying to ask is if it's correct the meaning of "the book" or "a book", in a regular conversation typically "a book" is expressed... meaning one book is written at a time I think....

March 23, 2018

Lisagnipura

BuonGiorno Doctora: No. Only "il libro" (the book)

October 18, 2013

RayanetteU

They both make sense in the sentence, however un means a and il means the

July 24, 2015

cyndimunguia

I agree like word

December 21, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.