"The woman writes the book."

Translation:La donna scrive il libro.

June 28, 2013

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sher-bear77

Is both la donna and le donne woman? And how do you choose which one is correct?


ChrisJ.Young

'La donna' is singular, meaning 'The Woman.' 'Le Donne' is plural and means 'The women.' :)


c1assy1ady

What is the infinitive of scrive please?


luna892935

Scrivere, the proununce is scrìvere, the accent is on the i


Tim879228

I got 4 out of 5 words write. Just had the scrive wrong. It would good to share the rule for the wrong answer not just the answer.


[deactivated user]

    i agree i am tired of it showing it one way, then it being considered wrong the next time


mandaa814

    It showed the as Il not la


DawsonCico

    How do i know to use scrive vs. scrivono. I know scrivono is they write but ive seen -ono on words that come after a he/she/it. Please help if you know.


Entity303S

    Why is "La donna scrive il libro" correct but "Il donna srive la libro" not? They both translate to the.


luna892935

    Il is masculine article, so is wrong for donna, la is the oppost, is femal, but libro is masculine, therefore is wrong


Carlos763206

    Why "La Donna" and not "Il Donna"?


Erin.s.c503

    Donna is a feminine noun. In Italian there are various words for 'the' depending on gender. 'La' is always used for feminine nouns whereas 'il' is only used for masculine nouns


Sallie928772

    I get "the" wrong often. Does anyone have a tip/cute way to remember them?


Auli533165

    It showed the as il not la


Yvonne566830

    Not this one but i cant understand why , when i say bevi i loose all my marks as it comes up wrong when i say it with the women's voice it comes up right i know its a computor but its a bit unfare


Pig-Pen

    Why scrive and not scrivi?


JhanviSing580741

    Is la donne and la donna both are correct


Erin.s.c503

    No, (la) donna is woman whereas (le) donne is women (plural)

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.