1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "He eats bread and drinks wat…

"He eats bread and drinks water."

Translation:Han spiser brød og drikker vand.

November 9, 2014

42 Comments


nichalor

I find brød ridiculously difficult to say


183NL

It sounds like you're trying to say "bro" but gags on the "o"


SonOfTheNorthe

Thanks man, I think i got it now! This shit is why people say the Danish accent is a mouth filled with mashed potatoes.


norhane16

Just say it like you're about to throw up


Eva_Ostrava

Looks like a joke but it's the tip that helps me more


Arabella210259

I actually once got a gag reflex when I tried to say it, so I just stick to hearing it


Arabella210259

Needless to say, I think I'm doing this wrong


Slothkin

As a Swede I agree


sisko165304

so simple...brollth


HenCor10

I cant stop listening to brød ahah sounds like your stepping on frogs


hitasha

why is water sometimes vand and sometimes vandet and sometimes vande


FathomingDreams

I can help a little, I hope! From what I understand, vand = water. Just, in general. "I drink water" = jeg drikker vand. However, if you were going to say, "I drink THE water" = jeg drikker vandet. I'm not sure about the vande, though, I apologize ):


Xneb

I know I'm a little late on this, but "vande" is also the verb "to water" (as in "to water plants" = "at vande planter")


Nelson-Eric

id like to know that to i never know what one to put down also it seems random when im supposed to translate the word "the" as well


Robbadob

vand = water
vandet = the water
In North Germanic languages like Danish, the definite article (the) usually attaches itself to the end of a word instead of staying as a separate word.
en mand = a man
manden = the man
This way, you can get away with not thinking up a separate word for "the"!


Kinga3133

I wanted to ask the same about BRØD and BRØDET. What Is the different


VincentOostelbos

I think since they're used as mass rather than count nouns here they don't need an article, same in Danish as in English.


Robbadob

Yes, but they didn't ask anything about et vand, just vandet.


learner556

Yea thats confusing to me too


RichardPar486816

Vand - water Vandet - the water


DaminLepor

When do you say brød and when brødet


tolouse-to

Brød is bread, and brødet is the bread. In danish there isn't a word for ""the". They ad an ending to the word instead


petergard1

what is the difference between brod and brodet


Robbadob

en brod = a stinger
brodden = the stinger

Oh sorry, did you mean brød?
brød = bread
et brød = a bread
brødet = the bread
The "the" attaches itself to the end of brød. If you can't type diacritics, please either find a way to (you can press and hold on a key on mobile) or substitute the letter for something that won't be able to cause confusion (ø → oe, æ → ae, etc.).


sisko165304

brod=bread brodet=the bread


WendyTaylo6

How can I access diacritics?


isaacCasti17

Keep the vowel pushed


WendyTaylo6

Thanks! I finally figured it out.


Name792309

how would you pronounce vand


Mr-Chakra

I don't get the pronunciation of brød. Anyone can suggest what it really is? Is it like German /brö/?


Charlie904185

In the word drikker, is the r sound pronounced like a French r or is it diffrent?


Robbadob

Yes, the Danish r and the French r are the same sound.

drikker = /ˈd̥ʁeɡ̊ɐ/


Daniel98862

Its a typo mystake!


DinoRaptor76

Im lost how 1 moment is eats and the next its eating, I thought I got a hang of it but I just lost it again!


Robbadob

Don't worry, that isn't Danish's fault. Spiser just can mean a lot more things in English than only eats, and they should all be interchangeable (beyond conjugation).

I eat → Jeg spiser.
I am eating → Jeg spiser.
He is eating → Han spiser.
We are eating → Vi spiser.
You are eating → Du spiser.


VlterMarti

This is a devil sound "I can't say brød "


SopeMe

I could listen to the word brød all day. I don't know why.


cate56236

I don't know how to mark the accent on words like brod.


sisko165304

Han spiser brod og aeble og drikker vand


BjrnLycke

Brødet is not pronounced "brød"


Dana595544

Why sometimes is brod and than brodet...vend and vendet...what is the difference?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.