1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "He eats bread and drinks wat…

"He eats bread and drinks water."

Translation:Han spiser brød og drikker vand.

November 9, 2014

41 Comments

Sorted by top post

nichalor

I find brød ridiculously difficult to say

March 2, 2015

183NL

It sounds like you're trying to say "bro" but gags on the "o"

July 18, 2015

SonOfTheNorthe

Thanks man, I think i got it now! This ❤❤❤❤ is why people say the Danish accent is a mouth filled with mashed potatoes.

December 23, 2015

norhane16

Just say it like you're about to throw up

April 17, 2017

Eva_Ostrava

Looks like a joke but it's the tip that helps me more

July 15, 2017

Arabella210259

I actually once got a gag reflex when I tried to say it, so I just stick to hearing it

June 5, 2019

Arabella210259

Needless to say, I think I'm doing this wrong

June 5, 2019

Slothkin

As a Swede I agree

April 6, 2015

sisko165304

so simple...brollth

April 24, 2019

HenCor10

I cant stop listening to brød ahah sounds like your stepping on frogs

November 1, 2015

hitasha

why is water sometimes vand and sometimes vandet and sometimes vande

November 9, 2014

FathomingDreams

I can help a little, I hope! From what I understand, vand = water. Just, in general. "I drink water" = jeg drikker vand. However, if you were going to say, "I drink THE water" = jeg drikker vandet. I'm not sure about the vande, though, I apologize ):

November 15, 2014

Xneb
Mod

    I know I'm a little late on this, but "vande" is also the verb "to water" (as in "to water plants" = "at vande planter")

    July 18, 2015

Patsy536249

    Lol to all the descriptions of brod love it especially the frog

    May 24, 2018

Nelson-Eric

    id like to know that to i never know what one to put down also it seems random when im supposed to translate the word "the" as well

    April 15, 2015

Robbadob

    vand = water
    vandet = the water
    In North Germanic languages like Danish, the definite article (the) usually attaches itself to the end of a word instead of staying as a separate word.
    en mand = a man
    manden = the man
    This way, you can get away with not thinking up a separate word for "the"!

    March 13, 2019

VincentOostelbos

    I think since they're used as mass rather than count nouns here they don't need an article, same in Danish as in English.

    February 18, 2016

Robbadob

    Yes, but they didn't ask anything about et vand, just vandet.

    March 13, 2019

learner556

    Yea thats confusing to me too

    April 21, 2015

DaminLepor

    When do you say brød and when brødet

    August 6, 2018

tolouse-to

    Brød is bread, and brødet is the bread. In danish there isn't a word for ""the". They ad an ending to the word instead

    October 17, 2018

petergard1

    what is the difference between brod and brodet

    January 17, 2019

Robbadob

    en brod = a stinger
    brodden = the stinger

    Oh sorry, did you mean brød?
    brød = bread
    et brød = a bread
    brødet = the bread
    The "the" attaches itself to the end of brød. If you can't type diacritics, please either find a way to (you can press and hold on a key on mobile) or substitute the letter for something that won't be able to cause confusion (ø → oe, æ → ae, etc.).

    March 13, 2019

sisko165304

    brod=bread brodet=the bread

    April 24, 2019

WendyTaylo6

    How can I access diacritics?

    April 26, 2015

isaacCasti17

    Keep the vowel pushed

    September 5, 2015

WendyTaylo6

    Thanks! I finally figured it out.

    September 6, 2015

Name792309

    how would you pronounce vand

    December 23, 2016

Daniel98862

    Its a typo mystake!

    December 5, 2018

alanbell4

    Ok

    September 27, 2016

VlterMarti

    This is a devil sound "I can't say brød "

    December 8, 2016

Mr-Chakra

    I don't get the pronunciation of brød. Anyone can suggest what it really is? Is it like German /brö/?

    December 25, 2016

Charlie904185

    In the word drikker, is the r sound pronounced like a French r or is it diffrent?

    December 12, 2017

Robbadob

    Yes, the Danish r and the French r are the same sound.

    drikker = /ˈd̥ʁeɡ̊ɐ/

    March 13, 2019

SopeMe

    I could listen to the word brød all day. I don't know why.

    May 1, 2018

DinoRaptor76

    Im lost how 1 moment is eats and the next its eating, I thought I got a hang of it but I just lost it again!

    February 4, 2019

Robbadob

    Don't worry, that isn't Danish's fault. Spiser just can mean a lot more things in English than only eats, and they should all be interchangeable (beyond conjugation).

    I eat → Jeg spiser.
    I am eating → Jeg spiser.
    He is eating → Han spiser.
    We are eating → Vi spiser.
    You are eating → Du spiser.

    March 13, 2019

cate56236

    I don't know how to mark the accent on words like brod.

    April 5, 2019

sisko165304

    Han spiser brod og aeble og drikker vand

    April 24, 2019

BjrnLycke

    Brødet is not pronounced "brød"

    June 12, 2019

gregory275551

    WHAT??!?!?!??

    October 29, 2018
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.