"He eats bread and drinks water."

Translation:Han spiser brød og drikker vand.

4 years ago

25 Comments


nichalor
nichalor

I find brød ridiculously difficult to say

3 years ago

183NL

It sounds like you're trying to say "bro" but gags on the "o"

3 years ago

norhane16

Just say it like you're about to throw up

1 year ago

Eva_Ostrava
Eva_Ostrava

Looks like a joke but it's the tip that helps me more

1 year ago

Slothkin

As a Swede I agree

3 years ago

HenCor10
HenCor10

I cant stop listening to brød ahah sounds like your stepping on frogs

3 years ago

hitasha

why is water sometimes vand and sometimes vandet and sometimes vande

4 years ago

FathomingDreams

I can help a little, I hope! From what I understand, vand = water. Just, in general. "I drink water" = jeg drikker vand. However, if you were going to say, "I drink THE water" = jeg drikker vandet. I'm not sure about the vande, though, I apologize ):

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

I know I'm a little late on this, but "vande" is also the verb "to water" (as in "to water plants" = "at vande planter")

3 years ago

Patsy536249

Lol to all the descriptions of brod love it especially the frog

5 months ago

Nelson-Eric

id like to know that to i never know what one to put down also it seems random when im supposed to translate the word "the" as well

3 years ago

learner556

Yea thats confusing to me too

3 years ago

VincentOostelbos
VincentOostelbos

I think since they're used as mass rather than count nouns here they don't need an article, same in Danish as in English.

2 years ago

DaminLepor

When do you say brød and when brødet

3 months ago

tolouse-to

Brød is bread, and brødet is the bread. In danish there isn't a word for ""the". They ad an ending to the word instead

3 weeks ago

WendyTaylo6

How can I access diacritics?

3 years ago

isaacCasti17

Keep the vowel pushed

3 years ago

WendyTaylo6

Thanks! I finally figured it out.

3 years ago

alanbell4

Ok

2 years ago

VlterMarti

This is a devil sound "I can't say brød "

1 year ago

Name792309

how would you pronounce vand

1 year ago

Mr-Chakra
Mr-Chakra

I don't get the pronunciation of brød. Anyone can suggest what it really is? Is it like German /brö/?

1 year ago

Charlie904185

In the word drikker, is the r sound pronounced like a French r or is it diffrent?

11 months ago

SopeMe

I could listen to the word brød all day. I don't know why.

6 months ago

gregory275551

WHAT??!?!?!??

2 weeks ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.