"Non avrei conosciuto le gioie che mi ha dato il calcio."

Translation:I would not have known the joys that soccer gave me.

June 28, 2013

4 Comments


morabito1

I can not speak for the English, but an American would use JOY instead of joys in this sentence

June 28, 2013

langtonian

I can't speak for the English either, but as a Scot and therefore a UK English speaker I'm not sure that there's anything wrong with this. I would take the speaker to be referring to multiple specific instances of joy arising from the sport, or different specific types of joy. Joy in the singular would be more that the sport generally gave the speaker joy.

July 27, 2013

limoncina

I wouldn´t say that it is necessarily wrong to say ¨joys¨ but in my view ¨joy¨ singular should also be accepted, as it is more common. I´ve reported it.

November 13, 2013

ackworth

I don't think I have ever heard the word "joys" ( and I am of several decades..) .In describing several events that you have enjoyed you would still say 'Joy".

November 15, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.