1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Lassen Sie mich in Ruhe!"

"Lassen Sie mich in Ruhe!"

Translation:Leave me alone!

November 9, 2014

22 Comments


Pasteten

Yeah, alone does not necessarily means quiet. You may be playing drums.


JosephBacc

Why doesn't it accept "leave me in silence"?


stevenjayipad

yes! agreed. why not???


Conquista_Dora

It sounds so unnatural, never heard anyone say "leave me in silence", the appropriate idiom is "leave me alone"


jake164200

Its leave me in peace -isnt it?


ben37996

"let me alone" I put this without thinking. Is this not accepted because the grammar is not correct in English? Maybe it is only a regional thing but I have heard many Americans use this phrase.


thenino85

I've lived all over the US and have never heard this. Is it a Deep South thing?


minnnnnas

Leave me be? Is that a legit tranlation?


rammsteinchris

can i say also "Lass mich allein" ? is it right? maybe more common?


cicadaqueen

Is 'in Ruhe' know to mean alone? And is there any reason why one would not use 'allein'? (I wrote 'leave me in quiet' as the translation which was marked as incorrect - I wasn't sure what the sentence was trying to say)


gufinoverde

"Leave me in peace" is a closer translation and is accepted by DL. "Leave me alone" is, however, very common in English.


Jack.Elliot

Or: Don't bother me.


Paganinii

I think the word is closer to "peace" or "quiet"...but it's trying to translate colloquially. "In quiet" (or my "have peace") aren't really said much with this meaning.


drwink46

Why isn't "Let me rest" accepted?


noeledge

I've always heard people say "Lass mich in Ruhe" is using the Sie formal/hoch Deustch?


Rafeind

Formal, which is not the same as Hochdeutsch.


hidetouk

Laissez-moi tranquille.


Theodor874152

Lassen Sie mich in Ruhe - Leave me alone (What is the role of Sie?)


irateswami

When giving a command formally, one would have to use Sie. If you were to say the same thing informally (to a relative, friend, etc.) you would just say "lass mich."


IraklisDsch

Leave me in silence? is wrong?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.