Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tú has llegado a la presentación."

Translation:You have arrived at the presentation.

5 years ago

23 Comments


bantam5
bantam5

why "at the presentation," and not "to the presentation?"

5 years ago

vandermonde

With which verb? I ask because "come to the presentation" is fine but "arrived to the presentation" isn't.

5 years ago

Maxxatrillion

I see "en" and "a" both being used for "at." Are they interchangeable?

5 years ago

rspreng

'a' is often used when there is some sort of travel or motion involved, as in this case. They are not commonly interchangeable, and you need to remember which one commonly follows which verbs. "en casa" = at home, and commonly messes people up

5 years ago

hunter18288

I second what rspreng said, but just wanted to add that "llegar a" is a compound form that means "to arrive at"

5 years ago

swdiaz

In 'Verbs: Future Tense', lesson 6, Duolingo translates "Ellas van a llegar a Roma." as "They are going to arrive to Rome." or "They are going to arrive in Rome."

It also marked my answer "They are going to arrive at Rome." as incorrect.


EDIT: Maybe it is only "to arrive at" when immediately followed by a definite article ('el or 'la')?


EDIT2: In the same lesson Duolingo translates "Ellos van a llegar al valle." as "They are going to arrive at the valley.", but rejects "They are going to arrive in the valley."

So that would seem to comfirm my first edit.

5 years ago

hunter18288

Eh, I think that is a Duolingo error. "at Rome" should be correct. Now I also think "to" and especially "in" could work as well in that situation, as well as in this sentence, because they all convey the same general meaning. Although "arrive to Rome" sounds a little off to me. I think it basically comes down to which is more commonly used in English. We say we arrive in the city but at the airport. But generally "llegar a" uses "arrive at" as the base definition in dictionaries etc.

I think they should probably accept "to" in this sentence as well, but they may be trying to break us as students from the idea that "a" always means "to," as there are situations where it doesn't.

5 years ago

TilEulenspiegel

In English, it is most common to arrive "in" (but not "at" or "to") a city, state or country, but to arrive "at" (but not "in" or "to" a specific place such as an airport, café, someone's house, etc.). As with nearly every point of grammar in English, there are exceptions. (And you generally go or come "to" a place before you can go or come "in" the same place. If you go or come "at" a person or place it sounds like you are attacking it or them.)

4 years ago

hunter18288

Yep, that's what I was saying, although you said it better

4 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

I think DL is wrong there... "arrive to Rome", just sounds weird. "Arrive at Rome" should be a correct answer IMO

4 years ago

paradoxmo
paradoxmo

You would only say "arrive at Rome" if Rome is the name of the train station (i.e. a specific place). If you have gotten to the city of Rome, that is a large area and you have arrived "in" it.

4 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

yup, you're quite right.

4 years ago

Allinuse
Allinuse

How would you say "You have arrived to the presentation" in Spanish?

5 years ago

MarkofSky

this is not correct English - it should be arrived at the presentation

4 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

I don't think you would ever say that in English... "arrived to the presentation" makes no sense in any context I can think of.

4 years ago

Melita2

This is wrong in English, but would be the title sentence in Spanish, see above.

4 years ago

markbooth
markbooth

'presentación' can also apparently be translated as 'introduction' so is "the introduction of the presentation" translated as "la presentación de la presentación"?

4 years ago

AndersonDean

you have made it to the presentation. Common English.

4 years ago

Brenda-2001

I said "to present" which is also correct.

4 years ago

Nicole689183

I wrote Yo'u've arrived instead of You have arrived and it said it was wrong...

1 year ago

Nicole689183

I wrote You've arrived instead of You have arrived and it showed as an error.

1 year ago

JuevesHuevos

I don't think Duo likes contractions very much

1 year ago

reichdalmeida1

How are we to know: (i) If he came FOR the presentation (SOMEONE ELSE'S presentation); (ii) (...)TO the presentation (his own?); (iii) REACHED the presentation (PRESENTATION STAGE of his conference); (iv) (...) AT the presentation ( local where the presentation took place)?

10 months ago