1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Birds do not wear clothes."

"Birds do not wear clothes."

Translation:Vogels dragen geen kleren.

November 9, 2014

14 Comments


SilviaMart434591

Why I can't see any link, and why it's "vogels dragen niet kleren" wrong? Thanks


HenrikdeGrote

If a noun does not have "de" or "het" article or can be preceded by "een", then you use "geen". If there is "de" or "het", you have to use "niet". Also "niet" goes at the end of the sentence unless you are negating an adjective -- in which niet precede the adjective.


KatarinaV17

I wonder the same thing!


IzabellaJ.

Yes, they do!! :o Ask Disney!


IanWitham1

Mijn eend draagt jassen maar hij draagt geen broeken.


Nobohy

And what about "Vogels dragen kleren niet" ?


El2theK

No, only "Vogels dragen geen kleren" is correct. Have a read through this to get a better idea of when to use "niet" or "geen": https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3734833


Nobohy

Ok nice :) thank you !


heathmcintire

Why does 'Vogels dragen neit kleren' not work?


GrahamWhit470186

I was told that vogelen is wrong but my dictionary says that the plural of vogel is either vogels or vogelen.


Wunderhasi

I am not so sure that birds don't wear clothes because I have heard about a dog wich was wearing a coat in last lesson


lieryan

Pronouncing this sentence in Dutch is a throat twister


Vishnu.UI

why "vogels dragen geen jurken" is false?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.