"Birds do not wear clothes."

Translation:Vogels dragen geen kleren.

November 9, 2014

9 Comments


SilviaMart434591

Why I can't see any link, and why it's "vogels dragen niet kleren" wrong? Thanks

January 23, 2015

KatarinaV17

I wonder the same thing!

March 5, 2015

HenrikdeGrote

If a noun does not have "de" or "het" article or can be preceded by "een", then you use "geen". If there is "de" or "het", you have to use "niet". Also "niet" goes at the end of the sentence unless you are negating an adjective -- in which niet precede the adjective.

July 6, 2019

IzabellaJ.

Yes, they do!! :o Ask Disney!

March 6, 2015

heathmcintire

Why does 'Vogels dragen neit kleren' not work?

November 9, 2014

Nobohy

And what about "Vogels dragen kleren niet" ?

April 7, 2015

El2theK

No, only "Vogels dragen geen kleren" is correct. Have a read through this to get a better idea of when to use "niet" or "geen": https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3734833

April 12, 2015

Nobohy

Ok nice :) thank you !

April 12, 2015
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.