Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Estoy hablando con distintos estudiantes."

Translation:I am talking to different students.

5 years ago

28 Comments


Jay.Ey
Jay.Ey

Couldn't "distintos" also translate to "distinct" (i.e., specific) in this case?

5 years ago

michaeldressner
michaeldressner

Yes

5 years ago

machucaw
machucaw

Yes, and if you hover over "distintos", distinct appears in the translation. However, it fails in the attempt.

Sometime Duolingo does not see its own synonyms.

2 years ago

el-Canguro

several students is a far more logical answer. If "Different" was required why not use diferentes?

4 years ago

OscarUrrego
OscarUrrego

no, the translation of several is "varios" which is not the same, but "diferentes" and "distintos" are synonyms so you can use the word you plese between these two

3 years ago

Sra.Nichols

Yes but if you hover over the word it shows that it could be several.

1 year ago

Stephenie700479

apparently not

2 days ago

loomis.shane

Distintos is almost always used for "different" (at least in Castillian Spanish). It's one of those examples where the cognate (diferentes) is much less commonly used for some reason.

3 years ago

sarah182156
sarah182156

My thought exactly

4 years ago

MarkMeyerMALP

Or "several" students?

5 years ago

hroes
hroes

I just did and DL told me the answer was incorrect.

4 years ago

dtpetry

"Several" is still marked incorrect Oct 2016. Not that I mind; "Different" seems a better translation anyway.

1 year ago

dansmisterdans

According to http://www.spanishdict.com/guide/adjective-placement
'distinto' means 'various' when placed before noun but 'different' when placed after. But really, various and different are almost synonyms in English (see https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/various)

1 year ago

DeutschJeff

I was taught "distintos" means "distinct" and "diferente(s)" means different. My translation of this sentence was "I am talking with distinct students." This is not the first time where Duolingo has presented a word and wanted something different and we are told we are wrong to our detriment.

2 years ago

Talca
Talca

False cognate. 99% of the time you'll be correct if you go with different = distinto. (According to my teacher from Peru.)

2 years ago

SGuthrie0

FYI: spanishDic.com lists "distinct" as one possible option, although that option is way down on the list. "Different" is the most common choice.

Also, in their list of false cognates, "distinto" is not on the list

http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/111 FWIW

2 years ago

Russ_Eaton
Russ_Eaton

Why not estudiantes distintos?

4 years ago

Jorg786742

As far as I have learned, the adjective is placed behind a word to describe it's characteristics. For example blue sky: cielo azul.

2 months ago

Elizabeth261736

Well, several is listed in the drop down for distintos. I originally put different, but then changed it to several after checking the drop down. Does distinto ever mean several? If yes, then why is it incorrect in this context? Several and different are not synonyms in English. You could have two or three different students, which would be a few rather than several.

3 years ago

dave.nevers

Why is "con" used and not "a"?

2 years ago

Sra.Nichols

Because it is referring to talking with several students..not to several students.

1 year ago

Nabasar

Since "several" is given as a translation of "distintos", why is it not accepted?

2 years ago

bsimmo14
bsimmo14

So if I use diferentes would that also come before estudiantes? I can't keep track of which ones come before the noun

3 years ago

L8rgator

What about unique?

2 years ago

RobInco1

i am speaking with distinct students, should be correct according to Spanish dictionary and even Duolingo translation. I should be correct

2 years ago

wontlookdown

Do we need 'estoy' or can we just say hablando? Like, in some songs I've heard hablando being used on its own: "hablando con la nena.." When do I use estoy or do I even have to, if the object is known or what?

2 years ago

Sra.Nichols

I put in several and it counted it wrong even though distintos can mean several...

1 year ago

jack872103

Why not, I am speaking with several students ?

4 days ago