1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele volta para a fazenda."

"Ele volta para a fazenda."

Translation:He goes back to the farm.

June 28, 2013

7 Comments


ricstephenson

ranch as well as farm are indicated as words for "fazenda", yet if ranch is used duolingo marks it as wrong.

Can you please clarify if fazenda can be used for ranch?


Paulenrique

Yes,once in American English they use "ranch"


ketoacidosis

Is "Ele volta pela fazenda" wrong?


Paulenrique

that means that the person comes back "passing by" the farm (it is in the middle of one's route). Duo's sentence shows the person goes back TO the farm.


ketoacidosis

I have a lot to learn, thank you very much for the help.


Paulenrique

we all have a lot to learn!! ;)


jcg591

Does "He turns back to the farm" not work?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.