"Ele volta para a fazenda."

Translation:He goes back to the farm.

June 28, 2013

7 Comments


ricstephenson

ranch as well as farm are indicated as words for "fazenda", yet if ranch is used duolingo marks it as wrong.

Can you please clarify if fazenda can be used for ranch?

June 28, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes,once in American English they use "ranch"

June 28, 2013

ketoacidosis

Is "Ele volta pela fazenda" wrong?

August 1, 2013

Paulenrique

that means that the person comes back "passing by" the farm (it is in the middle of one's route). Duo's sentence shows the person goes back TO the farm.

August 2, 2013

ketoacidosis

I have a lot to learn, thank you very much for the help.

August 2, 2013

Paulenrique

we all have a lot to learn!! ;)

August 2, 2013

jcg591

Does "He turns back to the farm" not work?

October 18, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.