"Tu lo sai."

Translation:You know it.

June 28, 2013

12 Comments


magofa

Can't this also be "you know him"?

June 28, 2013

fratellingo

It can't. "Tu lo sai" refers to something (you know) not to someone (you know).

June 28, 2013

ziggKogg

ok so how do you say " you know him"

June 28, 2013

CreyB

use conoscere instead of sapere

June 28, 2013

ziggKogg

So, "Tu lo conosco"?

EDIT Oh yeah "Tu lo conosci" thanks for catching that dnovinc

June 28, 2013

dnovinc

Tu lo conosci

June 28, 2013

ziggKogg

I don't see why not.

June 28, 2013

amin-915

why is lo used to represent it?

January 16, 2015

ataoldotcom

if the "tu" is before the verb does that mean that its not question. i'm trying to recognize verbal cues...but with this robot voice its hard (at times) to distinguish questions from statements.

March 2, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

The difference between questions and statements is whether the intonation at the end of the sentence goes up, which means it's a question. The robot voice does not do an adequate job with intonation, unfortunately, so no it has nothing to do with pronoun placement. Technically, you do not need pronouns at all in statements or questions, since the verbs are already conjugated, which is not the case in French and German, though.

March 2, 2015

CanKaracan84

Can we just say 'Lo sai' instead of tu lo sai ??

February 13, 2017

Lng52-._

I believe so. "Tu" seems redundant.

December 9, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.