1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Tu lo sai."

"Tu lo sai."

Translation:You know it.

June 28, 2013

12 Comments


magofa

Can't this also be "you know him"?


fratellingo

It can't. "Tu lo sai" refers to something (you know) not to someone (you know).


ziggKogg

ok so how do you say " you know him"


CreyB

use conoscere instead of sapere


ziggKogg

So, "Tu lo conosco"?

EDIT Oh yeah "Tu lo conosci" thanks for catching that dnovinc


ziggKogg

I don't see why not.


amin-915

why is lo used to represent it?


ataoldotcom

if the "tu" is before the verb does that mean that its not question. i'm trying to recognize verbal cues...but with this robot voice its hard (at times) to distinguish questions from statements.


ZuMako8_Momo

The difference between questions and statements is whether the intonation at the end of the sentence goes up, which means it's a question. The robot voice does not do an adequate job with intonation, unfortunately, so no it has nothing to do with pronoun placement. Technically, you do not need pronouns at all in statements or questions, since the verbs are already conjugated, which is not the case in French and German, though.


CanKaracan84

Can we just say 'Lo sai' instead of tu lo sai ??


Lng52-._

I believe so. "Tu" seems redundant.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.