"An dtagtá?"

Translation:Did you use to come?

November 9, 2014

14 Comments

Sorted by top post

ca5cal

Welp, I thought that "Did you USED to come" sounded weird but was grammatically correct...guess I don't even know my first language very well.

November 9, 2014

galaxyrocker

Nah. You know your first language perfectly. But it's also 100% true that your first language isn't standard English.


ca5cal

Agh, "standard English." Is it anyone's first language? Maybe, if one's parents are English professors or something. Though I suppose it's more of a dialect than a language. I'd bet money that more (proportionately, at least) non-native English speakers use SE than do native speakers.

But, yeah, I looked it up, and "use" is the correct form when preceded by "did/didn't". Why? Because ENGLISH. Guess I learned something today.

But--wait a minute. Why is the answer shown above "Did you USED to come?" Something got messed up.


scilling

Because the answer shown above is an error. One wouldn’t say e.g. “Did you wanted to come?” — one would say “Did you want to come?”. When “do” is used as an auxiliary verb in a question, it’s finite, and gets conjugated; the following verb is an infinitive, remaining unconjugated.

EDIT: The answer shown above has since been corrected.


Eclectic1234

Speaking v. writing. They sound (almost) the same, so the issue for most of us is how to spell it. Grammatically, of course it makes sense that "you used to" becomes "did you use to," but when you're speaking, it doesn't matter. (If you're conscious of the "d," you might treat the d-t combination slightly differently, but it makes no difference in comprehension.) It's like "should've" and "should of." The second is incorrect and doesn't make sense, but most people have never thought about it because they sound the same. If people read more....


galaxyrocker

There is at least one linguistic analysis (Kayne 1997, if you're interested in the paper) that suggests 'should of' is correct ('of' is a complementizer, according to it) for some dialects of English.

But, yes, there is a difference between speaking and writing. Speech is language, whereas writing is a representation of it that often doesn't correspond well, due to historical reasons (spelling not changing with pronunciation changes). Plus, writing must be learned, whereas speaking will be acquired regardless, assuming normal conditions. And, really, it has nothing to do with reading and more to do with the concept of linguistic register, which I wish was taught in schools.


gerard.nellis

A very interesting discussion, thanks guys!

Especially given that the imperfect and conditional forms, covered right at the end of the duolingo course, have next to no audio examples. So I'm grappling with learning to read and write them, but I've no notion how to pronounce some of them!


gerard.nellis

Very interesting discussion guys, thank you!

Especially given that the imperfect and conditional skills, covered right at the end of the duolingo course, have next to no audio examples included. So I'm grappling away with learning to read and write things, with little to no notion how to pronounce some of them!


-WWAW

My brain refused to read that as anything except for "Kanye 1997", which is a most interesting research paper, indeed.


JasonMurray29

The funny thing is I came here to ask if the correct answer should be changed from 'use' to 'used'. Did you use to sounds weird to me. Perhaps 'Used you to come?' or 'Did you always use to come?' would sound better?


Eclectic1234

Do you really hear a difference between "did you use to" and "did you used to"? You would say "did you give" rather than "did you gave." It's the same principle.


JasonMurray29

I just reread it and realised I didn't catch the right pronunciation. I was reading it with the pronunciation for 'I use the tram every day' as opposed to use pronounced similarly to 'yous'.


TArdy44

Sorry, but "used to" is correct!


scilling

No, that’s not correct when it’s preceded by a conjugated form of “do”. See my reply to caracal-eyes above for further detail.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.