"Mia madre fa tardi."

Translation:My mother is late.

June 28, 2013

46 Comments


framericaine128

Is there an easy way to know when to use either "fa tardi" "tardi" or "in ritardo"? Thanks!

January 2, 2014

sarahmolyneaux

My boyfriend who is Italian has told me that there is no difference between "fa tardi" and "è in ritardo", except that you can also use "fa tardi" to mean that someone stays up/out until late. So this sentence could also mean my mother stays up/out until late.

"è tardi" is impersonal and cannot be used when the subject of the sentence is a person - it is used in the form "è tardi per + verb" (it is late for ___). If you want to say someone is late it is always "fa tardi". If the subject of a sentence is an object (e.g. the bus is late) you can use "è tardi" but it is more common to use "è in ritardo".

Hope that makes sense.

August 14, 2014

edoboker

Great explanation!

January 28, 2015

gioglifx

Thank you for that explanation, that was very helpful.

December 10, 2018

catherine219877

So clear and helpful. Thanks

December 24, 2018

denise648401

Thank you!

January 1, 2019

Juanse_22

Gracias!

January 5, 2019

Eniolaaluk

Thanks for this brillianr explanation

April 8, 2019

XlUi8bZ7

That made alot of sense. Thank you

April 18, 2019

ipesando

Fa tardi: you are late but it is something planned, in ritardo: it is something unexpected

June 6, 2014

Johndilio

If it is not planned or unexpected, how can you tell that it is late?

February 19, 2015

SamiaELSharkawy

Like someone arrives to work or a meeting late.

October 18, 2018

Daniel_CB

I thought that the expression "è in ritardo" was the one used to say that someone "is late". Why is tardi used in this sentence? I want to know too.

April 24, 2014

mamorim1

I don't get the "fa" instead of "è". Isn't "fa" the verb "fare=do"? Please can anyone clarify that? Thanx!

March 3, 2014

jesslc

Fare is used in lots of idiomatic expressions. This is one of them.

November 3, 2017

Wichito390

How 'fa' works as 'is'?

March 13, 2014

nspul

please tell me why "my MUM is late" is incorrect?

June 28, 2013

dnovinc
  • madre = mother
  • mamma = mom, mum
  • padre = father
  • papà = dad

EDIT: I think "mum" is not accepted because it is colloquial form of "mother"

thanks ChristelDK for pointing out my mistake, I've corrected it.

June 28, 2013

ChristelDK

Mum is British and Mom is American English. Both words are colloquial forms of Mother.

September 3, 2013

kalukuhan

Since the Italian sentence uses "madre" and not "mamma," neither colloquial form in English would be the best translation.

October 15, 2013

lukman.A

What about "Babbina"?

February 5, 2014

johnrush

DL uses American English, but 'mum' is British English.

March 29, 2014

PeterHuang2

why 'my mother is late' wasn't translated as 'mia madre e tardi'?

February 6, 2014

jakster

you mean 'mia madre è tardi'? (don't forget the accent on the e!)

I was thinking the same thing.

February 25, 2014

nspul

however, it says that mom and mother are correct. if mom is correct why not mum?

June 28, 2013

edvoltolini

you should report that!

June 28, 2013

nspul

how do I do so without searching through all the phrases and hoping I randomly come across irt again in order to click on the "report problem" button?

June 29, 2013

criscarmi

Half way down, on the left side of your screen, is a "Support" tab you can click on and there you will find a form to fill out detailing your question, concern or problem :)

June 29, 2013

GuerraAmanda

Just follow the discussion after commenting uwu

February 19, 2014

johnrush

DL probably doesn't allow 'mum' because that is UK English, and DL is written for US English, where mum is not used.

June 6, 2014

ashlward

Would it be so wrong to say "Mia madre è tardi."?

February 25, 2014

Muttley71

It would be wrong.
Mia madre è tardi is meaningless.
It's either mia madre fa tardi or mia madre è in ritardo.

June 18, 2017

Wichito390

I think you gotta try it, 'cause no-one is replying that question... neither mine.

March 13, 2014

BiaGia718

That's what I thought

June 24, 2018

hipichic58

can someone answer a few of us who questioned why it isn't mi madre e' tardi

March 15, 2014

AliMargot

Unfortunately, I'm not answering your question (which I would have asked as well, re. e and fa,) but could it be that we have to read it as "my mother 'does' late", as in "my mother is always late" - as that is what she does? It did mention that it was used when it's a planned lateness.

June 28, 2014

AuntieE

I always miss her last word it fads

December 22, 2014

JohnJeffer12

I dont think the english explanation is correct

February 22, 2016

H.G.Stolk27

Are they talking about my Mom?

September 19, 2017

Douglas381466

I thought that "tardi" is used for things and that "in ritardo" is used for people.

September 25, 2018

yiszreel

Exactly. È should be correct here instead of fa.

March 20, 2014

ChristelDK

Except for the fact that in Italian you actually have to use the verb "fare" instead of "essere" and so it will be "fa tardi" :-) Similarly in French you say "il fait beau temps" where in English you say "the weather is fine".

March 20, 2014

Sebafleb

doesn't it have to be 'la mia madre' not just 'mia madre'?

March 21, 2014

johnrush

The definite article is not used with family members unless the noun is plural or modified by an adjective or the possessive is 'loro'. So 'mia sorella' but 'la mia sorella preferita,' 'le mie sorelle,' 'la loro sorella.'

See http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare124a.htm

March 29, 2014

LuizQueved0

Why not "La mia madre"?!

April 24, 2016

SamiaELSharkawy

I wrote "my mother works late" it was not accepted, shouldn't it be?

October 18, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.