1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Mia madre fa tardi."

"Mia madre fa tardi."

Translation:My mother is late.

June 28, 2013

52 Comments


framericaine128

Is there an easy way to know when to use either "fa tardi" "tardi" or "in ritardo"? Thanks!


sarahmolyneaux

My boyfriend who is Italian has told me that there is no difference between "fa tardi" and "è in ritardo", except that you can also use "fa tardi" to mean that someone stays up/out until late. So this sentence could also mean my mother stays up/out until late.

"è tardi" is impersonal and cannot be used when the subject of the sentence is a person - it is used in the form "è tardi per + verb" (it is late for ___). If you want to say someone is late it is always "fa tardi". If the subject of a sentence is an object (e.g. the bus is late) you can use "è tardi" but it is more common to use "è in ritardo".

Hope that makes sense.


edoboker

Great explanation!


gioglifx

Thank you for that explanation, that was very helpful.


catherine219877

So clear and helpful. Thanks


Eniolaaluk

Thanks for this brillianr explanation


XlUi8bZ7

That made alot of sense. Thank you


Toni419691

It helped indeed. special thanks to your bf


ipesando

Fa tardi: you are late but it is something planned, in ritardo: it is something unexpected


Johndilio

If it is not planned or unexpected, how can you tell that it is late?


SamiaELSharkawy

Like someone arrives to work or a meeting late.


Daniel_CB

I thought that the expression "è in ritardo" was the one used to say that someone "is late". Why is tardi used in this sentence? I want to know too.


mamorim1

I don't get the "fa" instead of "è". Isn't "fa" the verb "fare=do"? Please can anyone clarify that? Thanx!


jesslc

Fare is used in lots of idiomatic expressions. This is one of them.


Wichito390

How 'fa' works as 'is'?


PeterHuang2

why 'my mother is late' wasn't translated as 'mia madre e tardi'?


jakster

you mean 'mia madre è tardi'? (don't forget the accent on the e!)

I was thinking the same thing.


nspul

please tell me why "my MUM is late" is incorrect?


dnovinc
  • madre = mother
  • mamma = mom, mum
  • padre = father
  • papà = dad

EDIT: I think "mum" is not accepted because it is colloquial form of "mother"

thanks ChristelDK for pointing out my mistake, I've corrected it.


ChristelDK

Mum is British and Mom is American English. Both words are colloquial forms of Mother.


kalukuhan

Since the Italian sentence uses "madre" and not "mamma," neither colloquial form in English would be the best translation.


lukman.A

What about "Babbina"?


johnrush

DL uses American English, but 'mum' is British English.


DiArtemis

Because "madre" = mother and "mamma" = mom/mum. I also got sentences marked as wrong because of this. I think(this is how I understood) it is because we need to differentiate between the formal and informal terms? I also saw an explanation on another sentence but can't remember which. I hope this helps.


H.G.Stolk27

Are they talking about my Mom?


Douglas381466

I thought that "tardi" is used for things and that "in ritardo" is used for people.


nspul

however, it says that mom and mother are correct. if mom is correct why not mum?


edvoltolini

you should report that!


nspul

how do I do so without searching through all the phrases and hoping I randomly come across irt again in order to click on the "report problem" button?


criscarmi

Half way down, on the left side of your screen, is a "Support" tab you can click on and there you will find a form to fill out detailing your question, concern or problem :)


GuerraAmanda

Just follow the discussion after commenting uwu


johnrush

DL probably doesn't allow 'mum' because that is UK English, and DL is written for US English, where mum is not used.


ashlward

Would it be so wrong to say "Mia madre è tardi."?


Muttley_

It would be wrong.
Mia madre è tardi is meaningless.
It's either mia madre fa tardi or mia madre è in ritardo.


Wichito390

I think you gotta try it, 'cause no-one is replying that question... neither mine.


BiaGia718

That's what I thought


hipichic58

can someone answer a few of us who questioned why it isn't mi madre e' tardi


yiszreel

Exactly. È should be correct here instead of fa.


ChristelDK

Except for the fact that in Italian you actually have to use the verb "fare" instead of "essere" and so it will be "fa tardi" :-) Similarly in French you say "il fait beau temps" where in English you say "the weather is fine".


AliMargot

Unfortunately, I'm not answering your question (which I would have asked as well, re. e and fa,) but could it be that we have to read it as "my mother 'does' late", as in "my mother is always late" - as that is what she does? It did mention that it was used when it's a planned lateness.


AuntieE

I always miss her last word it fads


JohnJeffer12

I dont think the english explanation is correct


nedla3

Does that mean she is dead or just not early


Muttley_

Neither.
She is late.


moxVFz

Why is it fa Farsi and not e


Sebafleb

doesn't it have to be 'la mia madre' not just 'mia madre'?


johnrush

The definite article is not used with family members unless the noun is plural or modified by an adjective or the possessive is 'loro'. So 'mia sorella' but 'la mia sorella preferita,' 'le mie sorelle,' 'la loro sorella.'

See http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare124a.htm


LuizQueved0

Why not "La mia madre"?!


SamiaELSharkawy

I wrote "my mother works late" it was not accepted, shouldn't it be?


Susan88810

There is no word "works"- (lavora) in that sentence

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.