Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Where is the bus to Mexico?"

Translation:¿Dónde está el autobús hacia México?

3 years ago

25 Comments


alm711

Why not "Donde esta el autobus a Mexico?"

3 years ago

HallyMc
HallyMc

I agree, it's perfectly acceptable to say "a México".

3 years ago

gmalcolm77

I'm not the expert, but don't think I've heard it said that way. Maybe a native speaker could help us here.

3 years ago

_LittleBatman_

Hi gmalcolm! Indeed, the preposition: "a" is also correct in Spanish. Report this sentence, please.

Tanto "hacia" es entendible como también la preposición "a". Saludos.

3 years ago

gmalcolm77

Antonio, Thanks Mucho!

3 years ago

Timo_de_Mpls

I checked with three other translation programs, and ALL of them used "a" instead of "hacia"

3 years ago

travelingplans

I'm also wondering about that.

3 years ago

saurav85

mine has the same problem.

3 years ago

HelenWende1

Agree. I reported it since nobody has said it is incorrect except DL.

3 years ago

-_-user-_-
-_-user-_-

La traducción gramaticalmente correcta sería 'hacia México' la interpretación correcta de la oración es 'que se dirige a' o 'que se dirige hacia', pero en el lenguaje diario es más usual usar 'para México'; se pueden usar ambas formas indistintamente e incluso una tercera que es un poco menos usual 'a México'.

3 years ago

Uro95
Uro95

Estoy dacuerdo. Yo también escribí para México y me marcaron equivocado!

3 years ago

gmalcolm77

Why not 'donde esta el bus PARA Mexico'?

3 years ago

Zoya2837

I agree--"para" should be accepted as well.

3 years ago

FaceSp

I got dinged for using "bus" instead of "autobús". Is "bus" not used in Spanish?

3 years ago

gmalcolm77

Bus is used all the time in CA. So is para as in" es el bus para Managua".

3 years ago

MaraLujnPe
MaraLujnPe

Se debería incluir la la palabra colectivo y micro que usamos en Argentina para referirnos a un «bus»

3 years ago

Stinagirl14
Stinagirl14

I used "autobus" and it corrected me with "camion." What the hell?

2 years ago

gmalcolm77

That's really off the deep end. LOL.

2 years ago

kayak66

I thought Mexico was spelled with a j Mejico

3 years ago

malcontex

I've read that in some places it is spelled that way, but in most places, including Mexico itself, it uses the "x". It is pronounced as if it was spelled with a "j" though. It violates normal Spanish spelling/pronunciation because of its Aztec origins.

3 years ago

uppergardiner
uppergardiner

Could you explain me why "para Mejico" is refused, especially as "Mejico" was in hint?

3 years ago

-_-user-_-
-_-user-_-

The sentence you wrote is wrong because of the name "Mexico", not because of the preposition "to". It looks like you wrote it "Mejico" instead of "Mexico". It is important when learning another language memorize how the name of cities even the name of the country are written using that language.

3 years ago

uppergardiner
uppergardiner

Not difficult to remember that "Mexico" is in Spanish for Mexico like in most languages. I used "Mejico" especially as it was given in "hint" by Duoligo, and certainly NOT because I didn't want to memorise that we say "Mexico" for Mexico in Spanish!

3 years ago

Krizzards
Krizzards

you can tell DL that the hints were wrong

6 months ago

Anna.L.M.V

Bus = guagua

3 years ago