"The fear of violence keeps us far."

Translation:Il timore della violenza ci tiene lontani.

June 28, 2013

9 Comments


ackworth

Shouldn't it be faraway, rather than just far? It doesn't make sense as it stands

October 20, 2013

roman2095

Yes that would be better, but it would need to be "far away" rather than "faraway". "faraway" is an adjective (as in "faraway places") whereas this sentence needs an adverbial phrase (as "keeps us far away")

http://www.wordreference.com/iten/lontano

July 6, 2018

malcolmissimo

In this context, far away or distant. To use 'far' you'd need to add 'from', e.g. 'far from here', and even then far away is a more natural choice. Reported.

January 11, 2017

rhhpk

Yes, it's difficult translating a nonsensical sentence!

April 13, 2018

gordon_gregory

The sentence is meaningless

March 11, 2014

FrancesKlayman

keeps us far - this is not English!

May 10, 2014

ZoranMilokanovic

Pls could someone explain why 'La paura della... ' is not a valid answer. Many thnx.

December 1, 2015

piamgo

Report it: there's nothing wrong with “la paura“.

March 3, 2016

ZoranMilokanovic

I already did. ;) Thnx.

March 3, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.