"The fear of violence keeps us far."

Translation:Il timore della violenza ci tiene lontani.

June 28, 2013

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


marion683943

i don't understand why the plural of lontano is used here. it is not being used as an adjective in this sentence so why does it need to agree in number and gender with the noun.


KayvonX

It's actually being used as an adjective to the (implied) noun noi. Noi is plural, so lotano must be modified to match: lontani

If you were a female talking about yourself, you'd instead say ... mi tiene lontana


DanielB2019

I wondered the same thing and tried some searches, but without any success in finding a definitive answer. However, it appears that both lontano and vicino, even when used as adverbs rather than adjectives, can (but don't have to) change endings to agree with the nouns to which they refer. Maybe a native Italia speaker could confirm, or Civis Romanus could supplement his excellent discussion of Italian adverbs?


German4me22

Marion ...I think it is used as an adjective...(Adverbs are invariable).


lucy163354

I just made the same comment!


ackworth

Shouldn't it be faraway, rather than just far? It doesn't make sense as it stands


gordon_gregory

The sentence is meaningless


roman2095

Yes that would be better, but it would need to be "far away" rather than "faraway". "faraway" is an adjective (as in "faraway places") whereas this sentence needs an adverbial phrase (as "keeps us far away")

http://www.wordreference.com/iten/lontano


malcolmissimo

In this context, far away or distant. To use 'far' you'd need to add 'from', e.g. 'far from here', and even then far away is a more natural choice. Reported.


rhhpk

Yes, it's difficult translating a nonsensical sentence!


Bill-Wd

Yes, yet another DL stupid sentence


ZoranMilokanovic

Pls could someone explain why 'La paura della... ' is not a valid answer. Many thnx.


piamgo

Report it: there's nothing wrong with “la paura“.


ZoranMilokanovic

I already did. ;) Thnx.


Matt388907

Now accepted, 07/01/2020


Shaz52

Afraid not 29th June '20


FrancesKlayman

keeps us far - this is not English!


WatsonML

Why lontani and not lontano?


Inger946069

Bad language in the english version.


lucy163354

Yes, it should be either far away or at a distance.


David265906

How about creating sentences that actually make sense


jaycarlyle

Is there a difference between la paura and il timore?


lucy163354

FAR in this sentence is an adverb meaning at a distance, so it shouldn't be given adjectival plural ending.


vivifie

Far isn't an adverb??


egregor1

Paura not accepted for fear. Why!


Pogodragon

Keeps us apart/keeps us far apart/keeps us distant. Any of those would work far better than the meaningless English that is currently here.


KatherineT463851

Please keep reporting the English sentence! I believe it requires a preponderance of complaints for duo to do anything!


SueWaller

What is the difference between paura and timore? And like others I want to know why it is lontani.


MarTDr

As a native English speaker for decades, I have to admit that I don't know what this sentence means.


katerinasiap

Why not via instead of lontani?


KJR3113

Why does DL not translate properly. Fear of THE violence is who had you say in Italian WHY NOT IN ENGLISH


DavetheDuodemon.

Maybe 'makes us keep our distance' would work.


NikyRathbo

The English sentence should read far away, grammatically, but maybe that's just too difficult for us poor struggling translators

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.