1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The fear of violence keeps u…

"The fear of violence keeps us far."

Translation:Il timore della violenza ci tiene lontani.

June 28, 2013

26 Comments


ackworth

Shouldn't it be faraway, rather than just far? It doesn't make sense as it stands


gordon_gregory

The sentence is meaningless


roman2095

Yes that would be better, but it would need to be "far away" rather than "faraway". "faraway" is an adjective (as in "faraway places") whereas this sentence needs an adverbial phrase (as "keeps us far away")

http://www.wordreference.com/iten/lontano


malcolmissimo

In this context, far away or distant. To use 'far' you'd need to add 'from', e.g. 'far from here', and even then far away is a more natural choice. Reported.


rhhpk

Yes, it's difficult translating a nonsensical sentence!


marion683943

i don't understand why the plural of lontano is used here. it is not being used as an adjective in this sentence so why does it need to agree in number and gender with the noun.


DanielB2019

I wondered the same thing and tried some searches, but without any success in finding a definitive answer. However, it appears that both lontano and vicino, even when used as adverbs rather than adjectives, can (but don't have to) change endings to agree with the nouns to which they refer. Maybe a native Italia speaker could confirm, or Civis Romanus could supplement his excellent discussion of Italian adverbs?


lucy163354

I just made the same comment!


ZoranMilokanovic

Pls could someone explain why 'La paura della... ' is not a valid answer. Many thnx.


piamgo

Report it: there's nothing wrong with “la paura“.


ZoranMilokanovic

I already did. ;) Thnx.


Matt388907

Now accepted, 07/01/2020


Shaz52

Afraid not 29th June '20


FrancesKlayman

keeps us far - this is not English!


shirley435550

Why lontani and not lontano?


David265906

How about creating sentences that actually make sense


lucy163354

FAR in this sentence is an adverb meaning at a distance, so it shouldn't be given adjectival plural ending.


Inger946069

Bad language in the english version.


lucy163354

Yes, it should be either far away or at a distance.


katerinasiap

Why not via instead of lontani?


EliMudr

Why isn't it possible to play and listen to the ITALIAN version of a sentence here when using Duo App on my cellphone, please? I really do not need the English part, and I do believe that neither of us ;-)


vivifie

Far isn't an adverb??


egregor1

Paura not accepted for fear. Why!


jaycarlyle

Is there a difference between la paura and il timore?


KJR3113

Why does DL not translate properly. Fear of THE violence is who had you say in Italian WHY NOT IN ENGLISH


Pogodragon

Keeps us apart/keeps us far apart/keeps us distant. Any of those would work far better than the meaningless English that is currently here.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.