"Take the first street on the right!"

Translation:Prendete la prima strada a destra!

June 28, 2013

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LindaNordin

why can't I say: "prende"


German4me22

Prende is not an imperative.


idwyers

alla destra not acceptable?


Teresinha

"Sulla destra"- Dl accepted.


dan_-_

in a previous example, alla sinistra was accepted. what's wrong with alla destra?


frataglia

Which was the sentence? In this case "alla destra" or "alla sinistra" is not correct, but maybe in another sentence it could be


swamiJnana

"La strada più sicura è quella alla sinistra" was the sentence. I thought it would then be "alla destra" in this case


urbanlehne

Can someone explain why prendi is wrong here and why alla destra is wrong?


PATRICKPIZ1

prendi is correct if everything else is correct.


Nigelp0001

Not sure why "Prendere" isn't allowed "prendere la prima strada a destra


German4me22

Prendi la prima strada a destra not accepted....reported


German4me22

But..Prenda la prima strada a destra was accepted.


bruno879376

Prede should be correct, too. Take may be singular or plural


PATRICKPIZ1

assuming you misspelled it only here. 'ere' verbs don't have an 'e' ending in imperative. it would be 'prenda' for the polite singular form.


rosa987073

Why alla destra is not accepted??


AnnemcEvoy2

Nothing in sentence to indicate single or plural or informal or formal .


stephan547184

forgetting the verb 'prendere' for a moment, please tell us meaning for 'destro' vs 'destra' ( and sinistro vs 'sinistra') so i don't have to learn it by trial and error.


NathanCohe208206

could prossima work?


Larseric2

Was really tempted to write "Giusta”

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.