1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik heb het zware bord."

"Ik heb het zware bord."

Translation:I have the heavy plate.

November 9, 2014

6 Comments


wotintarnations

Bord is het-word no? Why isn't it zwaar?


Kai_E.

Check out the Adjectives and definite articles section here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3888221

If an adjective comes before a noun with a definite article ("de" or "het"), it usually gets the ending -e.


Mike902778

I had the same question as Sanna, so thanks for the helpful answer.


madisonviger

what is the difference between zwaar and zware?


EdiDourado

it is the same .But, If an adjective comes before a noun with a definite article ("de" or "het"), it usually gets the ending -e.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started